Wisconsin Code § 452.25
Criminal convictions and disclosures
(1)
FELONY CONVICTIONS. (a) Notwithstanding ss. 111.321,
111.322, and 111.335, and except as provided in pars. (b) to (e),
no applicant who is an individual may be issued an initial broker’s or salesperson’s license if the applicant has been convicted
of a felony.
(b) If an applicant has been convicted of a felony described
under par. (a); the applicant has completed the confinement portion of his or her sentence, if the applicant is serving a bifurcated
sentence, or has been released from prison to parole or released
upon the completion of his or her sentence; and 3 years have
elapsed since the date on which the confinement portion was
completed or the applicant was released, the applicant may apply
to the board for a determination as to whether the applicant is
suitable to be granted a license.
(c) If an applicant applies for a determination under par. (b),
the board may require the applicant to provide any information
that is necessary for the investigation and shall make a determination by doing all of the following:
1. Reviewing any information relating to the felony.
2. Reviewing any supplemental information provided by the
applicant bearing upon his or her suitability for licensure as a
broker or salesperson.
3. Considering all of the following factors:
a. The severity and nature of the felony.
b. The amount of time that has elapsed.
c. The number or pattern of felonies or other similar incidents that gave rise to the felony conviction.
d. The circumstances surrounding the felony that may have a
bearing on whether the applicant might repeat the behavior that
was the subject of the felony.
e. The relationship of the felony to real estate practice.
f. The applicant’s activities since the felony, including employment, education, participation in treatment, payment of restitution, and any other factor that may be evidence of
rehabilitation.
(d) With respect to a determination under par. (c), the applicant bears the burden of demonstrating his or her suitability for
licensure.
(e) If the board makes a determination under par. (c) to allow
an applicant to be granted a broker’s or salesperson’s license, the
applicant shall be granted the license if the applicant satisfies all
other requirements for granting the license.
(f) This subsection does not apply to the renewal of a license.
(2) FALSE AFFIRMATIONS. (a) No person may intentionally
submit any false information on a form created by the board under s. 111.335 (4) (f) 5. or 452.05 (1) (i).
(b) No applicant may be issued an initial broker’s or salesperson’s license, and no applicant may renew such a license, if the
applicant has violated par. (a) and failed to pay any forfeiture assessed by the board under s. 452.14 (4r) for that violation.