Wisconsin Code § 452.23
Disclosures and inspections by brokers and salespersons
(1) No licensee may disclose to any person in
connection with the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of real
property information, the disclosure of which constitutes unlawful discrimination in housing under s. 106.50 or unlawful discrimination based on handicap under 42 USC 3604, 3605, 3606,
or 3617.
(2) A licensee is not required to disclose any of the following
to any person in connection with the sale, exchange, purchase, or
rental of real property:
(a) That the property was the site of a specific act or occurrence, if the act or occurrence had no effect on the physical condition of the property or any structures located on the property.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (3), information relating to the
physical condition of the property or any other information relating to the real estate transaction, if a written report that discloses
the information has been prepared by a qualified 3rd party and
provided to the person. In this paragraph, “qualified 3rd party”
means a federal, state, or local governmental agency, or any person whom the licensee or a party to the real estate transaction reasonably believes has the expertise necessary to meet the industry
standards of practice for the type of inspection or investigation
that has been conducted by the 3rd party in order to prepare the
written report.
(c) The location of any adult family home, as defined in s.
50.01 (1), community-based residential facility, as defined in s.
50.01 (1g), or nursing home, as defined in s. 50.01 (3), in relation
to the location of the property.
(d) Except as provided in s. 452.24, any information related to
the fact that a particular person is required to register as a sex offender under s. 301.45 or any information about the sex offender
registry under s. 301.45.
(3) A licensee shall disclose to the parties to a real estate
transaction any facts known by the licensee that contradict any information included in a written report described under sub. (2)
(b).
(4) In performing an inspection and in making a disclosure in
connection with a real estate transaction, a licensee shall exercise
the degree of care expected to be exercised by a reasonably prudent person who has the knowledge, skills, and training required
for licensure under this chapter.
(5) A licensee that in good faith provides information attributable to a state or local governmental or quasi-governmental entity, including an agency, department, board, commission, bureau, or division, or a military or public safety organization, may
not be held civilly liable if that information is subsequently determined to be inaccurate, unless the licensee knew the information
was inaccurate at the time the licensee provided the information.
For the purpose of any proceeding, the good faith shall be
presumed.