Wisconsin Code § 452.137
Cooperation with out-of-state brokers and salespersons
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) Notwithstanding s. 452.01 (1m), “agency agreement” includes a written agreement between an out-of-state broker and a
* * *
(c) An out-of-state broker who is a party to a cooperative
agreement with a firm, and any out-of-state salesperson of the
out-of-state broker, are not required to be licensed under this
chapter but shall otherwise be treated as licensees for purposes of
this chapter and shall comply with the laws of this state as they
apply to licensees, and the out-of-state broker shall file with the
board an irrevocable consent that actions may be commenced
against the out-of-state broker in the proper court of any county in
this state in which a cause of action arises or the plaintiff resides,
by the service of any process or pleading authorized by the laws
of this state on the board or any duly authorized employee. The
consent shall stipulate and agree that such service is valid and
binding as due service upon the out-of-state broker in all courts in
this state. The consent shall be duly acknowledged and, if made
by a corporation, shall be authenticated by the corporate seal.
(d) A firm that is a party to a cooperative agreement with an
out-of-state broker, and any licensee associated with the firm,
may not act under the cooperative agreement on behalf of a broker who is not a party to the cooperative agreement.
(e) 1. An out-of-state broker who is a party to a cooperative
agreement with a firm shall maintain the originals or copies of all
documents the out-of-state broker receives, maintains, or generates in connection with any transaction subject to the cooperative
agreement, for at least 3 years after the date of closing or completion of the transaction, or, if no closing or completion occurs, 3
years after the date on which the parties execute the cooperative
agreement.
2. An out-of-state broker who is a party to a cooperative
agreement with a firm shall deposit with the firm copies of all
documents the out-of-state broker is required to maintain under
subd. 1., unless the out-of-state broker and the firm agree in writing that the out-of-state broker is not required to do so.
(f) No person may pay an out-of-state broker a commission,
money, or any other thing of value for brokerage services unless
the out-of-state broker is a party to a cooperative agreement with
a firm.
(g) Notwithstanding s. 452.01 (2) (bm), no out-of-state broker
may, for commission, money, or other thing of value, show a
property in this state that is offered exclusively for rent unless that
showing is authorized under a cooperative agreement between
the out-of-state broker and a firm.
(3) OUT-OF-STATE SALESPERSONS. An out-of-state salesperson may act as a salesperson in this state only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The out-of-state broker who employs the out-of-state
salesperson satisfies all of the applicable requirements under sub.
(2).
(b) The out-of-state salesperson works under the direct supervision of the out-of-state broker.
(c) The out-of-state salesperson submits evidence to the firm
that the out-of-state salesperson is licensed in good standing or is
otherwise authorized to act as a salesperson in a jurisdiction other
than this state.
(d) In any transaction subject to the cooperative agreement,
the out-of-state salesperson represents only the out-of-state broker who is a party to the cooperative agreement and with whom
the out-of-state salesperson is employed.
(4) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT. (a) The board shall establish
one or more forms to be used for cooperative agreements under
this section, which shall include any required terms for such an
agreement.
(b) A cooperative agreement may be entered into only through
the use of a form established by the board under par. (a) and shall
do at least all of the following:
1. Establish the terms of cooperation between the out-of state
broker, any out-of-state salesperson, and the firm.
2. Establish the terms of the out-of-state broker’s
compensation.
3. Provide that all client funds, as defined in s. 452.13 (1) (a),
that the out-of-state broker and the firm receive in connection
with a transaction subject to the cooperative agreement shall be
deposited in a trust account maintained by the firm.
(c) A cooperative agreement under sub. (2) (am) shall describe the type, function, location, approximate size, and functional or geographic limitations of the property being sought. A
separate cooperative agreement shall be entered into for each type
of property.
(5) PENALTY. (a) Subject to the rules promulgated under s.
440.03 (1), the board may conduct investigations and hold hearings to determine whether a person has violated this section or a
rule promulgated under this section.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 452.17 (3), any person who violates
this section or a rule promulgated under this section may be
fined, for each violation, not more than the greater of the
following:
1. Five thousand dollars.
2. For a sales transaction, 1 percent of the purchase price of
the property subject to the cooperative agreement.
3. For a lease or rental transaction, 1 percent of the total lease
or rental value of the property subject to the cooperative
agreement.