Wisconsin Code § 452.137
Cooperation with out-of-state brokers and salespersons
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) Notwithstanding s. 452.01 (1m), “agency agreement” includes a written agreement between an out-of-state broker and a
* * *
agency agreement with the prospective buyer or tenant. The cooperative agreement shall acknowledge whether the out-of-state
broker or firm has the agency agreement. If the out-of-state broker has entered into the agency agreement with the prospective
buyer or tenant, the out-of-state broker and the prospective buyer
or tenant shall, notwithstanding s. 452.01 (3m) and (5w), be considered to be a principal firm and client for purposes of this chapter, and the firm shall be a subagent and shall provide the out-ofstate broker with a copy of the disclosure statement under s.
452.135 (2) to be given to the client. The out-of-state broker is
not required to request that the client sign the statement.
(b) An out-of-state broker, including an out-of-state broker
who is a party to a cooperative agreement, may not do any of the
following:
1. Enter into a listing agreement concerning any property located in this state.
2. For commission, money, or other thing of value, promote
in this state the sale, exchange, purchase, option, rental, or leasing
of any property located in this state, including by posting signs on
the property.
3. Enter into a cooperative agreement with a person who is
not licensed under this chapter as authority to sell, lease, rent, exchange, or attempt to sell, lease, rent, or exchange property in this
state.
(bm) An out-of-state broker acting under par. (am) may not do
any of the following:
1. Negotiate with a seller or landlord, unless authorized under the cooperative agreement. If a property is not listed with a
listing firm, the firm shall conduct all negotiations with the seller
or landlord of that property.
2. View or show commercial property in this state for sale or
lease without the firm or a licensee associated with the firm being
present, unless authorized under the cooperative agreement. If a
property is not listed with a listing firm, the firm shall view or
show the property with the out-of-state broker.
3. Have contact with another firm or another firm’s seller or
landlord, unless otherwise agreed to in the cooperative
agreement.
(c) An out-of-state broker who is a party to a cooperative
agreement with a firm, and any out-of-state salesperson of the
out-of-state broker, are not required to be licensed under this
chapter but shall otherwise be treated as licensees for purposes of
this chapter and shall comply with the laws of this state as they
apply to licensees, and the out-of-state broker shall file with the
board an irrevocable consent that actions may be commenced
against the out-of-state broker in the proper court of any county in
this state in which a cause of action arises or the plaintiff resides,
by the service of any process or pleading authorized by the laws
of this state on the board or any duly authorized employee. The
consent shall stipulate and agree that such service is valid and
* * *
out-of-state broker, and any licensee associated with the firm,
may not act under the cooperative agreement on behalf of a broker who is not a party to the cooperative agreement.
(e) 1. An out-of-state broker who is a party to a cooperative
agreement with a firm shall maintain the originals or copies of all
documents the out-of-state broker receives, maintains, or generates in connection with any transaction subject to the cooperative
agreement, for at least 3 years after the date of closing or completion of the transaction, or, if no closing or completion occurs, 3
years after the date on which the parties execute the cooperative
agreement.
2. An out-of-state broker who is a party to a cooperative
agreement with a firm shall deposit with the firm copies of all
documents the out-of-state broker is required to maintain under
subd. 1., unless the out-of-state broker and the firm agree in writing that the out-of-state broker is not required to do so.
(f) No person may pay an out-of-state broker a commission,
money, or any other thing of value for brokerage services unless
the out-of-state broker is a party to a cooperative agreement with
a firm.
(g) Notwithstanding s. 452.01 (2) (bm), no out-of-state broker
may, for commission, money, or other thing of value, show a
property in this state that is offered exclusively for rent unless that
showing is authorized under a cooperative agreement between
the out-of-state broker and a firm.
(3) OUT-OF-STATE SALESPERSONS. An out-of-state salesperson may act as a salesperson in this state only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The out-of-state broker who employs the out-of-state
salesperson satisfies all of the applicable requirements under sub.
(2).
(b) The out-of-state salesperson works under the direct supervision of the out-of-state broker.
(c) The out-of-state salesperson submits evidence to the firm
that the out-of-state salesperson is licensed in good standing or is
otherwise authorized to act as a salesperson in a jurisdiction other
than this state.
(d) In any transaction subject to the cooperative agreement,
the out-of-state salesperson represents only the out-of-state broker who is a party to the cooperative agreement and with whom
the out-of-state salesperson is employed.
(4) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT. (a) The board shall establish
one or more forms to be used for cooperative agreements under
this section, which shall include any required terms for such an
agreement.
(b) A cooperative agreement may be entered into only through
the use of a form established by the board under par. (a) and shall
do at least all of the following:
1. Establish the terms of cooperation between the out-of state
broker, any out-of-state salesperson, and the firm.
2. Establish the terms of the out-of-state broker’s
compensation.
3. Provide that all client funds, as defined in s. 452.13 (1) (a),
* * *