Wisconsin Code § 452.09
Application for license, contents
(1) FORM OF
APPLICATION. Any person desiring to act as a broker or salesperson shall submit to the board an application for a license. The application shall be in such form as the board prescribes and shall
include the following:
(a) The kind of license desired.
(b) The name and address of the applicant. If the applicant is
a business entity, the application shall also include the name and
address of each business representative and the license number of
each business representative licensed as a broker under this
chapter.
(d) The business or occupation engaged in by the applicant, or
if a business entity, by each business representative, for a period
of at least 2 years immediately preceding the date of the
application.
(e) Any other information that the board may reasonably require to enable it to determine the competency of each applicant,
including each business representative of the business entity, to
transact the business of a broker or salesperson in a manner that
safeguards the interests of the public.
(2) EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLICANTS FOR LICENSES. (a) Except as provided in a reciprocal agreement under
s. 452.05 (3), each applicant for a salesperson’s license shall submit to the board evidence satisfactory to the board of successful
completion of educational programs approved for this purpose
under s. 452.05 (1) (c). The board may waive the requirement under this paragraph upon proof that the applicant has received 10
academic credits in real estate or real estate related law courses
from an accredited institution of higher education.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d) or a reciprocal agreement
under s. 452.05 (3), each applicant for a broker’s license to be issued to an individual shall do all of the following:
1. Satisfy or obtain a waiver of the requirement under par. (a)
or submit proof of licensure as a salesperson under this chapter.
2. Submit to the board evidence satisfactory to the board of
successful completion of educational programs in business management approved for this purpose under s. 452.05 (1) (c) . No
educational programs applied to satisfy the requirement under
subd. 1. may be applied to satisfy the requirement under this
subdivision.
(d) The board may waive the requirements under par. (c) upon
proof that the applicant has received 20 academic credits in real
estate or real estate related law courses from an accredited institution of higher education or that the applicant is licensed to practice law in this state.
(3) COMPETENCY OF APPLICANT. (a) In determining competency, the board shall require proof that the applicant for a broker’s or salesperson’s license has a fair knowledge of the English
language; a fair understanding of the general purposes and general legal effect of deeds, mortgages, land contracts of sale,
leases, bills of sale, and conditional sales contracts; and a general
and fair understanding of the obligations between principal and
agent, as well as of this chapter. The board shall deny a license to
an applicant receiving a failing grade, as established by rules of
the board, on any examination given under this section, but any
applicant may review his or her examination results in a manner
established by rules of the board.
(b) The board shall determine competency under par. (a) by
means of only an oral examination for any applicant who is unable to write because of a physical handicap.
(c) Examinations shall reliably measure an applicant’s ability
to competently engage in real estate practice.
(d) Except as provided under s. 452.12 (2) or in a reciprocal
agreement under s. 452.05 (3), the board may not grant a broker’s
license to an applicant unless the applicant passes the salesperson’s examination and the broker’s examination and meets the requirements under sub. (4).
(4) EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS FOR BROKER’S LICENSE APPLICANTS. (a) 1. An applicant for a broker’s license who is an
individual shall submit to the board evidence satisfactory to the
board that the applicant has practiced as a licensed salesperson
under the direct supervision of a licensed broker for at least 2
years within the last 4 years preceding the date of the applicant’s
application for a broker’s license.
2. Except as provided under pars. (b) to (e), the board may
not accept evidence as satisfactory under subd. 1. unless the evidence demonstrates that the applicant’s experience as a licensed
salesperson qualifies the applicant for a total of at least 40 points
based on the following point system:
a. Each completed or closed residential transaction is worth
5 points.
b. Each completed or closed commercial transaction is worth
10 points.
c. Each property management contract is worth 0.5 points
per month.
d. Each completed or closed time share is worth one point.
(b) An applicant who is licensed to practice law in this state
may satisfy the requirement under par. (a) by submitting to the
board evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant has experience related to real estate.
(c) An applicant who holds a current certificate of financial
responsibility under s. 101.654 may satisfy the requirement under
par. (a) by submitting to the board evidence satisfactory to the
board that the applicant has experience related to real estate sales.
(d) Except as provided in a reciprocal agreement under s.
452.05 (3), an applicant for a broker’s license who is a nonresident may satisfy the requirement under par. (a) by submitting to
the board evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant has
been a licensed broker under the laws of another state for at least
2 years within the last 4 years preceding the date of the applicant’s application for a broker’s license.
(e) The board may waive any requirement under par. (a), (b),
(c), or (d) for any applicant based on standards established by the
board by rule.