Wisconsin Code § 452.05
Duties and powers of board
(1) In addition to
the other duties and responsibilities of the board under this chapter, the board shall advise the secretary on matters relating to real
estate practice and shall:
(a) Grant and issue licenses to individuals and business entities to act as brokers and to individuals to act as salespersons.
(b) Approve forms for use in real estate practice. The board
may conduct public hearings on matters relating to the approval
of forms used in real estate practice. The board may also solicit
comments relating to forms used in real estate practice from the
council on forms created under s. 452.06 (1) (a) or from a professional trade association whose members consist primarily of licensees actively engaged in real estate practice.
(c) After consultation with the council on real estate curriculum and examinations, promulgate rules establishing criteria for
the approval of educational programs and training sessions under
s. 452.09 (2) and approve such programs and sessions in accordance with the established criteria.
(d) After consultation with the council on real estate curriculum and examinations, brokers and salespersons licensed under
this chapter, and interested members of the public, establish criteria for the approval of continuing educational programs and courses in real estate related subjects required for renewal under s.
452.12 (5) (c).
(g) Approve continuing educational programs and courses in
accordance with the criteria established under par. (d). In order
to be approved, a continuing educational program or course must
require brokers and salespersons to pass an examination on the
information presented at the program or course in order to successfully complete and receive continuing education credit for the
program or course under s. 452.12 (5) (c).
(i) Create a form on which an individual applying to renew a
broker’s or salesperson’s license may do all of the following:
1. State whether he or she has been convicted of a crime
since he or she last applied to renew the license or, for an initial
renewal, since he or she initially applied for the license.
2. Identify the date of conviction for any crime described under subd. 1. and describe the nature and circumstances of the
crime.
3. Sign his or her name to attest to the accuracy and truthfulness of the information under subds. 1. and 2. and to acknowledge
all of the following:
a. The department’s authority to conduct an investigation under s. 440.03 (13).
b. The board’s authority to revoke the license under s. 452.14
(3) (o).
c. The board’s authority to assess forfeitures under s. 452.14
(4r).
(j) Assign a unique license number to each person licensed
under this chapter.
(1m) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Certified local register of historic property” means a register of historic property that is part of a historic preservation ordinance enacted by a city, village, town or county if the ordinance
is certified by the state historical society under s. 44.44.
2. “Commercial real property” means real property that is
classified as commercial under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 2.
3. “Historic building” means a building that fulfills at least
one of the following requirements:
a. Is listed on a certified local register of historic property, if
that fact is specified in a statement recorded in the office of the
register of deeds for the county in which the commercial real estate is located.
b. Is included in a district that is listed on a certified local
register of historic property, if that fact is specified in a statement
recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in
which the commercial real estate is located, and has been determined by the city, village, town or county to contribute to the historic significance of the district.
(b) In preparing the form for the offer to purchase commercial
real property under sub. (1) (b), the board shall include a statement that the seller represents to the buyer that the seller has no
notice or knowledge that the commercial real property is a historic building.
(2) The board may prepare letters and bulletins and conduct
clinics disseminating information to its licensees.
(3) The board may enter into reciprocal agreements with officials of other states or territories of the United States for licensing
brokers and salespersons and grant licenses to applicants who are
licensed as brokers or salespersons in those states or territories
according to the terms of the reciprocal agreements.