Wisconsin Code § 452.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1e) “Adverse fact” means any of the following:
(a) A condition or occurrence that is generally recognized by
a competent licensee as doing any of the following:
* * *
(a) Acting, whether directly or indirectly, as an intermediary
by facilitating or participating in communications between parties related to the parties’ interests in a transaction. In this paragraph, providing advice or opinions on matters that are material
to a transaction in which a person is engaged or intends to engage
or showing a party real estate does not, in and of itself, constitute
acting as an intermediary by facilitating or participating in communications between parties.
(b) Completing, when requested by a party, appropriate
board-approved forms or other writings to document the party’s
proposal consistent with the party’s instruction.
(c) Presenting to a party the proposals of other parties to the
transaction and giving the party a general explanation of the provisions of the proposal.
(5n) “Out-of-state broker” means a person who is not licensed under this chapter and who is regularly and lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage business in another state, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country.
(5p) “Out-of-state salesperson” means a person who is not licensed under this chapter and who is employed or engaged as an
independent contractor by an out-of-state broker.
(5r) “Party” means a person seeking to engage in a
transaction.
(5w) “Principal firm” means a firm that engages a subagent
to provide brokerage services in a transaction.
(6) “Real estate practice” means engaging in conduct which
requires a license under this chapter.
(7) “Salesperson” means any individual who is associated
with a firm, other than a broker or an individual who is not required to hold a license under this chapter as provided under s.
452.03 (2).
(7r) “Subagent” means a firm that is engaged by a principal
firm to provide brokerage services in a transaction, but that is not
associated with the principal firm.
(8) “Time share” has the meaning given in s. 707.02 (24).
(10) “Transaction” means the sale, exchange, purchase or
rental of, or the granting or acceptance of an option to sell, exchange, purchase or rent, an interest in real estate, a business or a
business opportunity.