Wisconsin Code § 452.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1e) “Adverse fact” means any of the following:
(a) A condition or occurrence that is generally recognized by
a competent licensee as doing any of the following:
* * *
a contract or agreement made concerning the transaction.
(1m) “Agency agreement” means a written agreement between a firm and a client in which the client authorizes the firm to
provide brokerage services to the client.
(1o) “Associated with a firm” means to have been engaged by
a firm to provide brokerage services to the firm’s clients and customers on behalf of the firm and under the firm’s supervision, including as an employee of the firm or as an independent contractor, or both.
(1p) “Associated with a subagent” means to be associated
with a firm that is engaged as a subagent.
(1s) “Board” means real estate examining board.
(2) “Broker” means any person not excluded by sub. (3), who
does any of the following:
(a) For another person, and for commission, money, or other
thing of value, negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate,
whether directly or indirectly, a sale, exchange, purchase, or
rental of, or the granting or acceptance of an option to sell, exchange, purchase, or rent, an interest or estate in real estate, a time
share, or a business or its goodwill, inventory, or fixtures,
whether or not the business includes real property.
(b) Is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling or
exchanging interests or estates in real estate or businesses, including businesses’ goodwill, inventory, or fixtures, whether or not
the business includes real property, to the extent that a pattern of
sales or exchanges is established, whether or not the person owns
the real estate or businesses. Five sales or exchanges in one year
or 10 sales or exchanges in 5 years is presumptive evidence of a
pattern of sales or exchanges.
(bm) For another person, and for commission, money, or
other thing of value shows real estate or a business or its inventory or fixtures, whether or not the business includes real property, except that this paragraph does not include showing a property that is offered exclusively for rent.
(c) For another person, and for commission, money, or other
thing of value, promotes the sale, exchange, purchase, option,
rental, or leasing of real estate, a time share, or a business or its
goodwill, inventory, or fixtures, whether or not the business includes real property. This paragraph does not apply to a person
who only publishes or disseminates verbatim information provided by another person.
(d) Issues a written report of property value that is prepared
for another person and that is not an appraisal, as defined in s.
458.01 (1).
(3) “Broker” does not include any of the following:
(a) Receivers, trustees, personal representatives, guardians, or
other persons appointed by or acting under the judgment or order
of any court.
(b) Public officers while performing their official duties.
(c) Any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan
association, insurance company, or any land mortgage or farm
* * *