Wisconsin Code § 452.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1e) “Adverse fact” means any of the following:
(a) A condition or occurrence that is generally recognized by
a competent licensee as doing any of the following:
1. Significantly and adversely affecting the value of the
property.
2. Significantly reducing the structural integrity of improvements to real estate.
3. Presenting a significant health risk to occupants of the
property.
(b) Information that indicates that a party to a transaction is
not able to or does not intend to meet his or her obligations under
a contract or agreement made concerning the transaction.
(1m) “Agency agreement” means a written agreement between a firm and a client in which the client authorizes the firm to
provide brokerage services to the client.
(1o) “Associated with a firm” means to have been engaged by
a firm to provide brokerage services to the firm’s clients and customers on behalf of the firm and under the firm’s supervision, including as an employee of the firm or as an independent contractor, or both.
(1p) “Associated with a subagent” means to be associated
with a firm that is engaged as a subagent.
(1s) “Board” means real estate examining board.
(2) “Broker” means any person not excluded by sub. (3), who
does any of the following:
(a) For another person, and for commission, money, or other
thing of value, negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate,
whether directly or indirectly, a sale, exchange, purchase, or
rental of, or the granting or acceptance of an option to sell, exchange, purchase, or rent, an interest or estate in real estate, a time
share, or a business or its goodwill, inventory, or fixtures,
whether or not the business includes real property.
(b) Is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling or
exchanging interests or estates in real estate or businesses, including businesses’ goodwill, inventory, or fixtures, whether or not
the business includes real property, to the extent that a pattern of
sales or exchanges is established, whether or not the person owns
the real estate or businesses. Five sales or exchanges in one year
or 10 sales or exchanges in 5 years is presumptive evidence of a
pattern of sales or exchanges.
(bm) For another person, and for commission, money, or
other thing of value shows real estate or a business or its inventory or fixtures, whether or not the business includes real property, except that this paragraph does not include showing a property that is offered exclusively for rent.
(c) For another person, and for commission, money, or other
thing of value, promotes the sale, exchange, purchase, option,
rental, or leasing of real estate, a time share, or a business or its
goodwill, inventory, or fixtures, whether or not the business includes real property. This paragraph does not apply to a person
who only publishes or disseminates verbatim information provided by another person.
(d) Issues a written report of property value that is prepared
for another person and that is not an appraisal, as defined in s.
458.01 (1).
(3) “Broker” does not include any of the following:
(a) Receivers, trustees, personal representatives, guardians, or
other persons appointed by or acting under the judgment or order
of any court.
(b) Public officers while performing their official duties.
(c) Any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan
association, insurance company, or any land mortgage or farm
loan association organized under the laws of this state or of the
United States, when engaged in the transaction of business within
the scope of its corporate powers as provided by law.
(d) Employees of persons enumerated in pars. (a) to (c), (f),
and (i) when engaged in the specific performance of their duties
as such employees.
(dm) Any employee of an attorney under par. (h) if all of the
following are true:
1. The employee’s activities are directly supportive of the attorney’s provision of legal services to the attorney’s client.
2. The employee’s activities are activities that the attorney
may perform under par. (h).
3. The employee is under the direction and supervision of the
attorney.
(e) Any custodian, janitor, employee or agent of the owner or
manager of a residential building who exhibits a residential unit
therein to prospective tenants, accepts applications for leases and
furnishes such prospective tenants with information relative to
the rental of such unit, terms and conditions of leases required by
the owner or manager, and similar information.
(f) Any credit union which negotiates loans secured by real
estate mortgages or any licensee under ch. 138 which negotiates
loans secured by real estate mortgages or any licensed attorney
who, incidental to the general practice of law, negotiates or offers
or attempts to negotiate a loan, secured or to be secured by mortgage or other transfer of or encumbrance on real estate.
(g) A person licensed as a mortgage banker under s. 224.72
who does not engage in activities described under sub. (2).
(h) Attorneys licensed to practice in this state while acting
within the scope of their attorney’s license.
(i) A developer, as defined in s. 707.02 (11) , negotiating a
transaction involving a time share.
(3e) “Brokerage service” means any service described under
sub. (2) provided to a person by a firm and any licensees associated with the firm.
(3j) “Business entity” means any organization or enterprise,
other than a sole proprietorship, which is operated for profit or
that is nonprofit and nongovernmental, including an association,
business trust, corporation, joint venture, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, partnership or syndicate.
(3k) “Business representative” means a director, manager,
member, officer, owner or partner of a business entity.
(3m) “Client” means a party to a transaction who has an
agency agreement with a firm for brokerage services.
* * *