Wisconsin Code § 450.10
Disciplinary proceedings; immunity; orders
(1) (a) In this subsection, “unprofessional conduct” includes any
of the following, but does not include the dispensing of an antimicrobial drug for expedited partner therapy as described in s.
450.11 (1g) or the delivery of an opioid antagonist as described in
s. 450.11 (1i):
1. Making any materially false statement or giving any materially false information in connection with an application for a license or registration or for renewal or reinstatement of a license
or registration.
2. Violating this chapter or, subject to s. 961.38 (4r), ch. 961
or any federal or state statute or rule which substantially relates to
the practice of the licensee or registrant.
3. Engaging in the practice of pharmacy or practicing as a
pharmacy technician while the person’s ability to practice is impaired by alcohol or other drugs or physical or mental disability
or disease.
4. Engaging in false, misleading or deceptive advertising.
5. Making a substantial misrepresentation in the course of
practice which is relied upon by another person.
6. Engaging in conduct in the practice of the licensee or registrant that evidences a lack of knowledge or ability to apply professional principles or skills.
7. Obtaining or attempting to obtain compensation by fraud
or deceit.
8. Violating any order of the board.
(b) Subject to subch. II of ch. 111 and the rules adopted under
s. 440.03 (1), the board may reprimand the licensee or registrant
or deny, revoke, suspend, or limit the license or registration or any
combination thereof of any person licensed under this chapter
who has:
1. Engaged in unprofessional conduct.
2. Been adjudicated mentally incompetent by a court.
3. Been found guilty of an offense the circumstances of
which substantially relate to the practice of the licensee or
registrant.
(2) In addition to or in lieu of a reprimand or denial, limitation, suspension, or revocation of a license or registration under
sub. (1), the board may, for the violations enumerated under sub.
(1), assess a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each separate
offense. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
(3) (a) In this subsection, “health care professional” means
any of the following:
1. A pharmacist or pharmacy technician licensed or registered under this chapter.
2. A nurse licensed under ch. 441.
3. A chiropractor licensed under ch. 446.
4. A dentist or dental therapist who is licensed under subch.
I of ch. 447 or who holds a compact privilege under subch. II of
ch. 447.
5. A physician, physician assistant, podiatrist, physical therapist, physical therapist assistant, occupational therapist, occupational therapy assistant, or genetic counselor licensed under ch.
448, a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant who holds
a compact privilege under subch. XI of ch. 448, an occupational
therapist or occupational therapy assistant who holds a compact
privilege under subch. XII of ch. 448 , or a physician assistant
who holds a compact privilege under subch. XIII of ch. 448.
5m. A dietitian who is certified under subch. V of ch. 448 or
who holds a compact privilege under subch. XIV of ch. 448.
5q. An athletic trainer licensed under subch. VI of ch. 448.
6. An optometrist licensed under ch. 449.
7. An acupuncturist certified under ch. 451.
8. A veterinarian licensed under ch. 89.
9. A psychologist who is licensed under ch. 455, who is exercising the temporary authorization to practice, as defined in s.
455.50 (2) (o), in this state, or who is practicing under the authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology, as defined in s.
455.50 (2) (b).
10. A social worker, marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor certified or licensed under subch. I of ch. 457 or
a professional counselor who is exercising the privilege to practice, as defined in s. 457.50 (2) (s), in this state.
11. A speech-language pathologist or audiologist who is licensed under subch. II of ch. 459 or who holds a compact privilege under subch. III of ch. 459, or a speech and language pathologist licensed by the department of public instruction.
12. A naturopathic doctor or limited-scope naturopathic doctor licensed under ch. 466.
(b) Any health care professional who in good faith provides
another health care professional with information concerning a
violation of this chapter or ch. 961 by any person shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability that results from any act
or omission in providing such information. In any administrative
or court proceeding, the good faith of the health care professional
providing such information shall be presumed.
(4) (a) The secretary may, in case of the need for emergency
action, issue general and special orders necessary to prevent or
correct actions by any pharmacist under this section that would
be cause for suspension or revocation of a license.
(b) Special orders may direct a pharmacist to cease and desist
from engaging in particular activities.