Wisconsin Code § 450.075
Third-party logistics providers; licensure
(1) LICENSE ALLOWED. A person acting as a 3rd-party logistics
provider or an out-of-state 3rd-party logistics provider of any
drug or device may apply to obtain a license from the board under
* * *
3. The person is employed by the applicant full time in a
managerial position.
4. The person is physically present at the 3rd-party logistics
provider’s or out-of-state 3rd-party logistics provider’s facility
during regular business hours and is involved in and aware of the
daily operation of the 3rd-party logistics provider or the out-ofstate 3rd-party logistics provider. This subdivision does not preclude the person from taking authorized sick leave and vacation
time or from being absent from the facility for other authorized
business or personal purposes.
5. The person is actively involved in and aware of the daily
operation of the 3rd-party logistics provider or the out-of-state
3rd-party logistics provider.
6. The person is a designated representative for only one applicant at any given time. This subdivision does not apply if more
than one 3rd-party logistics provider or out-of-state 3rd-party logistics provider is located at the facility and the 3rd-party logistics providers or out-of-state 3rd-party logistics providers located
at the facility are members of an affiliated group.
7. The person has not been convicted of violating any federal, state, or local law relating to distribution of a controlled
substance.
8. The person has not been convicted of a felony.
9. The person submits to the department 2 fingerprint cards,
each bearing a complete set of the applicant’s fingerprints. The
department of justice shall provide for the submission of the fingerprint cards to the federal bureau of investigation for purposes
of verifying the identity of the person and obtaining the person’s
criminal arrest and conviction record.
(d) The applicant satisfies any other requirements established
by the board by rule.
(4) RULES. The board shall promulgate rules implementing
this section. The rules shall ensure compliance with the federal
drug supply chain security act, 21 USC 360eee, et seq. The board
may not promulgate rules that impose requirements more strict
than the federal drug supply chain security act or any regulations
passed under the federal drug supply chain security act. The
board may not promulgate rules that require a license under this
section.
(5) ACCESS TO RECORDS. Applications for licensure under
this section are not subject to inspection or copying under s.
19.35, and may not be disclosed to any person except as necessary for compliance with and enforcement of the provisions of
this chapter.
(6) INSPECTIONS. A 3rd-party logistics provider or an out-ofstate 3rd-party logistics provider shall allow the board and authorized federal, state, and local law enforcement officials to enter
and inspect its facilities and delivery vehicles, to audit its records
and written operating procedures, and to confiscate prescription
drugs and records to the extent authorized by law, rule, or
regulation.
(7) APPLICABILITY. (a) If the federal government establishes
a licensing program for 3rd-party logistics providers, the board
shall evaluate the federal licensing program to determine whether
licensing by this state of resident 3rd-party logistics providers is
required for a resident 3rd-party logistics provider to provide 3rdparty logistics provider services in another state. If the board determines under this subsection that licensing by this state is not
required, this section does not apply.
(b) By April 17, 2023, and biennially thereafter, the board
shall evaluate whether continued licensing by this state of resident 3rd-party logistics providers is required for a resident 3rdparty logistics provider to provide 3rd-party logistics provider
services in another state and, if the board determines licensing in
this state is required, submit to the legislative reference bureau for
publication in the Wisconsin Administrative Register a notice
continuing the licensing under this section. This section does not
apply unless the board submits the notice under this paragraph.