Wisconsin Code § 45.51
Eligibility for membership
(1) GENERAL STATEMENT. Within the limitations of veterans homes, the department
may admit to membership in veterans homes persons who meet
the qualifications set forth in this section.
* * *
(e) Is unable adequately to care for himself or herself and
lacks adequate means of support.
(6) ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF PARENTS.
The parent of a person under sub. (2) (a) 1. or 2. or the parent of
a person who died while in the service is eligible if the parent
meets the requirements of sub. (2) (b) 3. to 5. and satisfies all of
the following conditions:
(a) Has reached 60 years of age.
(c) Is physically disabled, unable adequately to care for himself or herself, and lacks adequate means of support.
(6m) RESIDENCY. In order to be eligible for benefits under
this subchapter, a person specified under sub. (2) (a) 1., 2., or 3.
does not have to be a resident of this state on the date of application for membership.
(7) MEMBER INCOME RETENTION AND PAYMENT. (a) The
board shall establish a pay plan for compensation of members for
services rendered to a veterans home under its work therapy
program.
(b) Members shall pay the amount due the state for care and
maintenance of the member within 30 days after the receipt of the
veterans home’s billing statement by the member or by the member’s personal representative. The department may subject any
bill not paid within 30 days after receipt of the billing statement
to an interest assessment of 1 percent per month or fraction of a
month. If payment is not made within 60 days after the receipt of
the billing statement, the department may discharge the member
from the veterans home.
(c) Payment of amounts due the state for care and maintenance of a member shall be made to the fullest extent possible
from sources of income other than pension or compensation paid
by the U.S. department of veterans affairs.
(d) A member is not required to use income received from services rendered to the veterans home under its work therapy program or from the sale of products or services through the hobby
shop as payment for the care or maintenance of the member at the
veterans home.
(e) The department shall supervise the operation of a veterans
home exchange, including the operation of the hobby shop for the
sale of products made by all members.
(8) PERSONAL FUNDS OF MEMBER. A member may, in writing, authorize a veterans home to receive, hold, and account for
his or her personal funds. Section 49.498 (8) applies to the funds
of a member held by the veterans home under this subsection.
The department may transfer the personal funds of a member received under this subsection to the Wisconsin veterans facilities
members fund under s. 25.37. Upon request of the member, the
department shall pay the member the amount the member requests from his or her personal account.
(10) CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY; DESCENT. (a) Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection, the application and admission of any applicant admitted under this section shall constitute
* * *