Wisconsin Code § 448.980
Interstate medical licensure compact
The
following compact is hereby ratified and entered into:
(1) SECTION 1 — P URPOSE. In order to strengthen access to
health care, and in recognition of the advances in the delivery of
* * *
boards shall report to the interstate commission any public action
or complaints against a licensed physician who has applied or received an expedited license through the compact.
(c) Member boards shall report disciplinary or investigatory
information determined as necessary and proper by rule of the interstate commission.
(d) Member boards may report any non-public complaint, disciplinary, or investigatory information not required by par. (c) to
the interstate commission.
(e) Member boards shall share complaint or disciplinary information about a physician upon request of another member
board.
(f) All information provided to the interstate commission or
distributed by member boards shall be confidential, filed under
seal, and used only for investigatory or disciplinary matters.
(g) The interstate commission is authorized to develop rules
for mandated or discretionary sharing of information by member
boards.
(9) SECTION 9 — JOINT INVESTIGATIONS. (a) Licensure and
disciplinary records of physicians are deemed investigative.
(b) In addition to the authority granted to a member board by
its respective medical practice act or other applicable state law, a
member board may participate with other member boards in joint
investigations of physicians licensed by the member boards.
(c) A subpoena issued by a member state shall be enforceable
in other member states.
(d) Member boards may share any investigative, litigation, or
compliance materials in furtherance of any joint or individual investigation initiated under the compact.
(e) Any member state may investigate actual or alleged violations of the statutes authorizing the practice of medicine in any
other member state in which a physician holds a license to practice medicine.
(10) SECTION 10 — DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS. (a) Any disciplinary action taken by any member board against a physician licensed through the compact shall be deemed unprofessional conduct which may be subject to discipline by other member boards,
in addition to any violation of the medical practice act or regulations in that state.
(b) If a license granted to a physician by the member board in
the state of principal license is revoked, surrendered or relinquished in lieu of discipline, or suspended, then all licenses issued to the physician by member boards shall automatically be
placed, without further action necessary by any member board,
on the same status. If the member board in the state of principal
license subsequently reinstates the physician’s license, a license
issued to the physician by any other member board shall remain
encumbered until that respective member board takes action to
reinstate the license in a manner consistent with the medical practice act of that state.
(c) If disciplinary action is taken against a physician by a
member board not in the state of principal license, any other
member board may deem the action conclusive as to matter of
law and fact decided, and:
1. Impose the same or lesser sanctions against the physician
so long as such sanctions are consistent with the medical practice
act of that state; or
2. Pursue separate disciplinary action against the physician
under its respective medical practice act, regardless of the action
taken in other member states.
(d) If a license granted to a physician by a member board is revoked, surrendered or relinquished in lieu of discipline, or suspended, then any license issued to the physician by any other
member board shall be suspended, automatically and immediately without further action necessary by the other member
board, for 90 days upon entry of the order by the disciplining
board, to permit the member board to investigate the basis for the
action under the medical practice act of that state. A member
board may terminate the automatic suspension of the license it issued prior to the completion of the 90 day suspension period in a
manner consistent with the medical practice act of that state.
(11) SECTION 11 — I NTERSTATE MEDICAL LICENSURE COMPACT COMMISSION. (a) The member states hereby create the “Interstate Medical Licensure Compact Commission.”
(b) The purpose of the interstate commission is the administration of the interstate medical licensure compact, which is a discretionary state function.
(c) The interstate commission shall be a body corporate and
joint agency of the member states and shall have all the responsi-
bilities, powers, and duties set forth in the compact, and such additional powers as may be conferred upon it by a subsequent concurrent action of the respective legislatures of the member states
in accordance with the terms of the compact.
(d) The interstate commission shall consist of 2 voting representatives appointed by each member state who shall serve as
commissioners. In states where allopathic and osteopathic physicians are regulated by separate member boards, or if the licensing
and disciplinary authority is split between multiple member
boards within a member state, the member state shall appoint one
representative from each member board. A Commissioner shall
be:
1. An allopathic or osteopathic physician appointed to a
member board;
2. An executive director, executive secretary, or similar executive of a member board; or
3. A member of the public appointed to a member board.
(e) The interstate commission shall meet at least once each
calendar year. A portion of this meeting shall be a business meeting to address such matters as may properly come before the commission, including the election of officers. The chairperson may
call additional meetings and shall call for a meeting upon the request of a majority of the member states.
(f) The bylaws may provide for meetings of the interstate
commission to be conducted by telecommunication or electronic
* * *