Wisconsin Code § 448.675
Disciplinary proceedings and actions
(1)
INVESTIGATION; HEARING; ACTION. (a) The affiliated credentialing board shall investigate allegations of unprofessional conduct
and negligence in treatment by a licensee. Information contained
* * *
(2) SUSPENSION OR LIMITATION PENDING HEARING. The affiliated credentialing board may summarily suspend or limit a license granted by the affiliated credentialing board for a period
not to exceed 30 days pending hearing if the affiliated credentialing board has in its possession evidence establishing probable
cause to believe that the licensee has violated the provisions of
this subchapter and that it is necessary to suspend or limit the license immediately to protect the public health, safety or welfare.
The licensee shall be granted an opportunity to be heard during
the determination of whether or not probable cause exists. The
affiliated credentialing board may designate any of its officers to
exercise the authority granted by this subsection to summarily
suspend or limit a license, for a period not exceeding 72 hours. If
a license has been summarily suspended or limited by the affiliated credentialing board or any of its officers, the affiliated credentialing board may, while the hearing is in progress, extend the
initial period of suspension or limitation for not more than an additional 30 days. If the licensee has caused a delay in the hearing
process, the affiliated credentialing board may subsequently suspend or limit the license from the time the hearing is commenced
until a final decision is issued or may delegate such authority to
the hearing examiner.
(3) VOLUNTARY SURRENDER. A licensee may voluntarily
surrender his or her license to the secretary of the affiliated credentialing board, but the secretary may refuse to accept the surrender if the affiliated credentialing board has received an allegation of unprofessional conduct against the licensee. The affiliated credentialing board may negotiate stipulations in consideration for accepting the surrender of a license.
(4) RESTORATION OF LICENSE, CERTIFICATE OR LIMITED PERMIT. The affiliated credentialing board may restore a license
which has been voluntarily surrendered or revoked under this
subchapter on such terms and conditions as it considers
appropriate.