Wisconsin Code § 448.03
License or certificate required to practice; use of titles; civil immunity; practice of Christian Science
(1) LICENSE REQUIRED TO PRACTICE. (a) No person may practice medicine and surgery, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to practice
* * *
reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle.
2. In good faith, not reporting to the department of transportation under s. 146.82 (3) a patient’s name and other information relevant to a physical or mental condition of the patient
which in the physician’s judgment does not impair the patient’s
ability to exercise reasonable and ordinary control over a motor
vehicle.
(c) A physician who in good faith provides the board with information concerning an allegation that another physician has engaged in unprofessional conduct or acted negligently in treating a
patient is immune from liability for any damage that results from
any act or omission in providing the information and may not be
disciplined by the board for providing the information. In any administrative or court proceeding, the good faith of a physician
who provides such information shall be presumed.
(6) PRACTICE OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. No law of this state
regulating the practice of medicine and surgery may be construed
to interfere with the practice of Christian Science. A person who
elects Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical or surgical
treatment for the cure of disease may not be compelled to submit
to medical or surgical treatment.
(7) SUPERVISION OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS. An
anesthesiologist may not supervise more than the number of
anesthesiologist assistants permitted by reimbursement standards
for Part A or Part B of the federal Medicare program under Title
XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, 42 USC 1395 to
1395hhh.