Wisconsin Code § 448.03
License or certificate required to practice; use of titles; civil immunity; practice of Christian Science
(1) LICENSE REQUIRED TO PRACTICE. (a) No person may practice medicine and surgery, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to practice
medicine and surgery granted by the board.
(c) No person may practice perfusion, attempt to do so, or
make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to
practice perfusion granted by the board.
(d) No person may practice as an anesthesiologist assistant
unless he or she is licensed by the board as an anesthesiologist
assistant.
(1m) CERTIFICATE REQUIRED TO PRACTICE. No person may
practice respiratory care, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, unless the person holds a certificate
as a respiratory care practitioner granted by the board or holds a
respiratory care compact privilege.
(2) EXCEPTIONS. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed either to prohibit, or to require, a license or certificate under this subchapter for any of the following:
(a) Any person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license, permit, registration, certificate, or certification granted to
practice midwifery under subch. XIII of ch. 440, to practice professional, practical, or advanced practice registered nursing under
ch. 441, to practice chiropractic under ch. 446, to practice dentistry, dental therapy, or dental hygiene or as an expanded function dental auxiliary under ch. 447, to practice optometry under
ch. 449, to practice as a physician assistant under subch. IX, to
practice acupuncture under ch. 451 or under any other statutory
provision, to practice naturopathic medicine under ch. 466, or as
otherwise provided by statute.
(2m).
(2m) SPORTS PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXEMPTION. (a) 1. An
individual who is licensed in good standing to practice medicine
and surgery in another state may, subject to pars. (b) and (c), practice medicine and surgery without a license granted by the board
if the individual has a written agreement with a sports team to
provide care to team members and coaching staff traveling with
the team for a specific sporting event to take place in this state.
2. An individual who is licensed in good standing to practice
* * *
person may use or assume the title “doctor of medicine” or append to the person’s name the letters “M.D.” unless one of the
following applies:
1. The person possesses the degree of doctor of medicine.
2. The person is licensed as a physician under this subchapter because the person satisfied the degree requirement of s.
448.05 (2) by possessing a medical degree that was conferred by
a medical school recognized and listed as such by the World
Health Organization of the United Nations.
(b) Except as provided in s. 257.03, no person not possessing
the degree of doctor of osteopathy may use or assume the title
“doctor of osteopathy” or append to the person’s name the letters
“D.O.”.
(f) A person who is not licensed to practice perfusion by the
board may not designate himself or herself as a perfusionist, use
or assume the title “licensed perfusionist” or the abbreviation
“L.P.,” or use any other title, letters, or designation that represents
or may tend to represent the person as a perfusionist. This paragraph does not apply to any of the following:
1. Any person employed as a perfusionist by a federal
agency, as defined in s. 59.57 (2) (c) 1., if the person provides perfusion services solely under the direction or control of the federal
agency by which he or she is employed.
2. Any person pursuing a supervised course of study leading
to a degree or certificate in perfusion under an accredited or approved educational program, if the person is designated by a title
that clearly indicates his or her status as a student or trainee.
* * *