Wisconsin Code § 448.03
License or certificate required to practice; use of titles; civil immunity; practice of Christian Science
(1) LICENSE REQUIRED TO PRACTICE. (a) No person may practice medicine and surgery, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to practice
medicine and surgery granted by the board.
(c) No person may practice perfusion, attempt to do so, or
make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to
practice perfusion granted by the board.
(d) No person may practice as an anesthesiologist assistant
unless he or she is licensed by the board as an anesthesiologist
assistant.
(1m) CERTIFICATE REQUIRED TO PRACTICE. No person may
practice respiratory care, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, unless the person holds a certificate
as a respiratory care practitioner granted by the board or holds a
respiratory care compact privilege.
(2) EXCEPTIONS. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed either to prohibit, or to require, a license or certificate under this subchapter for any of the following:
(a) Any person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license, permit, registration, certificate, or certification granted to
practice midwifery under subch. XIII of ch. 440, to practice professional, practical, or advanced practice registered nursing under
ch. 441, to practice chiropractic under ch. 446, to practice dentistry, dental therapy, or dental hygiene or as an expanded function dental auxiliary under ch. 447, to practice optometry under
ch. 449, to practice as a physician assistant under subch. IX, to
practice acupuncture under ch. 451 or under any other statutory
provision, to practice naturopathic medicine under ch. 466, or as
otherwise provided by statute.
(2m).
(2m) SPORTS PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXEMPTION. (a) 1. An
individual who is licensed in good standing to practice medicine
and surgery in another state may, subject to pars. (b) and (c), practice medicine and surgery without a license granted by the board
if the individual has a written agreement with a sports team to
provide care to team members and coaching staff traveling with
the team for a specific sporting event to take place in this state.
2. An individual who is licensed in good standing to practice
medicine and surgery in another state may, subject to pars. (b)
and (c), practice medicine and surgery without a license granted
by the board if all of the following apply:
a. The individual has been invited by a national sport govern-
ing body to provide services to team members and coaching staff
at a national sport training center in this state or to provide services to athletes and coaching staff at an event or competition in
this state that is sanctioned by the national sport governing body.
b. The individual’s practice is limited to that required by the
national sport governing body.
c. The services to be provided by the individual are within
his or her training and expertise.
(b) An individual who is exempt from licensure under par. (a)
1. or 2. may not do any of the following while practicing under
the exemption:
* * *