Wisconsin Code § 447.05
Expiration and renewal
(1) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), renewal applications shall be submitted to the
department on a form provided by the department on or before
the applicable renewal date specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a) and
shall include the applicable renewal fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a).
(b) A certification to practice as an expanded function dental
auxiliary granted under s. 447.04 (3) is permanent unless revoked
and not subject to periodic renewal.
(2) The examining board may not renew a license to practice
dentistry unless the applicant for renewal attests that he or she has
complied with s. 447.056, that he or she has current proficiency
in cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and that he or she has current
proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator
achieved through instruction provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher education approved under s. 46.03
(38) to provide such instruction.
(2m) The examining board may not renew a license to practice dental therapy unless the applicant for renewal attests that he
or she has complied with s. 447.057 and any rules promulgated
under s. 447.057, that he or she has current proficiency in cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and that he or she has current proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator achieved
through instruction provided by an individual, organization, or
institution of higher education approved under s. 46.03 (38) to
provide such instruction.
(3) The examining board may not renew a license to practice
dental hygiene unless the applicant for renewal attests that he or
she has complied with s. 447.055 and any rules promulgated by
the examining board under s. 447.055, that he or she has a current
certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and that he or she
has current proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator achieved through instruction provided by an individual,
organization, or institution of higher education approved under s.
46.03 (38) to provide such instruction.