Wisconsin Code § 446.02
Chiropractic regulated
(1) Except as provided in
sub. (9), no person may engage in the practice of chiropractic or
attempt to do so or hold himself or herself out as authorized to do
so, unless such person satisfies all of the following:
(a) Is licensed by the examining board.
(b) Submits evidence satisfactory to the examining board that
the person meets the requirements of continuing education for license renewal as the examining board may require, which requirements shall include current proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator achieved through instruction provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher education approved under s. 46.03 (38) to provide such instruction.
The person shall include the approval number assigned under
sub. (5) (b) to each educational program completed by the person
to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph. During the time between initial licensure and commencement of a full 2-year licensure period new licensees shall not be required to meet continuing education requirements. Any person who has not engaged in
the practice of chiropractic for 2 years or more, while holding a
valid license under this chapter, and desiring to engage in such
practice, shall be required by the examining board to complete a
continuing education course at a school of chiropractic approved
by the examining board or pass a practical examination administered by the examining board or both.
(2) (a) The examining board shall grant a license to engage in
the practice of chiropractic to a qualified person who submits an
application for the license to the department on a form provided
by the department, accompanied by satisfactory evidence of completion of the educational requirements established in the rules
promulgated under par. (b), passes the examinations described
under sub. (3) and pays the license fee specified in s. 440.05 (1).
(b) The examining board shall promulgate rules establishing
educational requirements for obtaining a license under par. (a).
The rules shall require that an application for the license that is
received by the department after June 30, 1998, be accompanied
by satisfactory evidence that the applicant satisfies all of the
following:
1. Has a bachelor’s degree from a college or university accredited by an accrediting body listed as nationally recognized by
the secretary of the federal department of education.
2. Has graduated from a college of chiropractic approved by
the examining board.
3. Has current proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator achieved through instruction provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher education approved
under s. 46.03 (38) to provide such instruction.
4. Has successfully completed the examinations required under sub. (3).
(c) 1. The examining board shall issue a certificate to a chiropractor who is licensed under this chapter, who submits satisfactory evidence that the chiropractor has completed 48 hours of
postgraduate study in nutrition that is approved by the examining
* * *
is not licensed under this chapter the performance of adjunctive
services if the services are performed by any of the following under the direct, on-premises supervision of the chiropractor:
1. A chiropractic technician.
2. A health care professional.
3. An individual who has completed a training program for
medical assistants accredited by the National Commission for
Certifying Agencies, a national or state medical association, or
another entity approved by the examining board.
(b) A chiropractor may not delegate to a person who is not licensed under this chapter the making of a diagnosis, the performance of a chiropractic adjustment, the analysis of a diagnostic
test or clinical information or any practice or service that the examining board, by rule, prohibits a chiropractor from delegating
to a person who is not licensed under this chapter.
(c) A chiropractor who delegates the performance of a service
that is adjunctive to the practice of chiropractic to a person who is
not licensed under this chapter shall verify, according to standards and procedures established by the examining board by rule,
that the person has adequate education, training and experience
to perform the delegated service safely, and is responsible for that
person’s performance of the delegated service.
(d) A chiropractor may delegate X-ray services only to a chiropractic radiological technician or a health care professional acting within the scope of his or her license, registration, or
certification.
(7d) (a) A chiropractor shall evaluate each patient before
commencing treatment of the patient to determine whether the
patient has a condition that is treatable by the practice of chiropractic. The evaluation shall be based upon an examination that
is appropriate to the patient. To conduct the evaluation, the chiropractor shall utilize chiropractic science, as defined by the examining board by rule, and the principles of education and training
of the chiropractic profession.
(b) A chiropractor shall discontinue the practice of chiropractic on a patient if, at any time after the evaluation under par. (a) or
during or following treatment of the patient, the chiropractor determines or reasonably believes that the patient’s condition is not
treatable by the practice of chiropractic, or will not respond to
further practice of chiropractic by the chiropractor, except that a
chiropractor may provide maintenance, supportive, and wellness
care to the patient if the patient is being treated by another health
care professional.
(c) A chiropractor who discontinues the practice of chiropractic as required in par. (b) shall inform the patient of the reason for
discontinuing the practice of chiropractic and shall refer the patient to a physician licensed under subch. II of ch. 448. A chiropractor may continue to provide maintenance, supportive, and
* * *