Wisconsin Code § 445.01
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(2) “Apprentice” means a person engaged in the learning of
the practice of funeral directing under the instruction and personal supervision of a funeral director who is licensed under this
chapter and whose funeral establishment is located in this state.
(2m) “Compensation” means direct or indirect payment, including the expectation of payment whether or not actually
received.
(3) “Embalming” means disinfecting or preserving dead human bodies, entire or in part, by the use of chemical substances,
fluids or gases in the body, or by the introduction of same into the
body by vascular or hypodermic injection, or by direct application into the organs or cavities for the purpose of preservation or
disinfection.
(4) “Examining board” means the funeral directors examining board.
(5) A “funeral director” means any of the following:
(a) A person engaged in or conducting, or holding himself or
herself out, in whole or in part, as being engaged in any of the
following:
1. Embalming or otherwise preparing for the burial or disposal of dead human bodies.
2. Directing and supervising the burial or disposal of dead
human bodies.
(c) A person who, in connection with his or her name or funeral establishment, uses the words, “funeral director”, “mortician” or any other title implying that he or she is engaged as a funeral director as defined in this subsection.
(6) “Funeral establishment” means any building or part of a
building used and held out to the public as being used for caring
or preparing for the burial or transportation of dead human bodies or for holding or conducting of funeral services.
(7) “Operator of funeral establishment” means any person
who conducts, maintains, manages or operates a funeral
establishment.
(8) “Person” includes firm, corporation, partnership, cooperative, unincorporated cooperative association, and association of
individuals.
(9) “Preparation room” means any building or part of a building used for embalming, caring for, or preparing for burial or
transportation dead human bodies.