Wisconsin Code § 444.095
Conduct of unarmed combat sports contests regulated
(1) No individual may be a contestant in an amateur unarmed combat sports contest unless the individual can provide evidence that he or she is covered by adequate health
insurance.
(2) No promoter or club may conduct an unarmed combat
sports contest unless all of the following apply:
(a) There is present at least one referee who is licensed by the
department and at least 3 judges who are licensed by the
department.
(b) A physician examines each contestant immediately before
and after each match in which the contestant participates.
(c) At least one physician, or more at the discretion of the department, is present during each match to provide emergency care
in the event of an injury.
(d) An ambulance and emergency medical services personnel
with oxygen are present on the premises and equipped to transport an injured contestant.
(3) The department shall promulgate rules that establish all of
the following with respect to unarmed combat sports contests:
(a) Qualifications and fees for licensure of referees and judges
for unarmed combat sports contests.
(b) Requirements for regular health examinations of unarmed
combat sports contestants, including all of the following:
1. Annual physical examinations by physicians and annual
eye examinations by physicians who are board-certified
ophthalmologists.
2. Annual screening for HIV, hepatitis B, and hepatitis C.
3. For female contestants, pregnancy tests before contests.
(c) Policies prohibiting contestants from using drugs, including anabolic steroids, and mandating drug testing of contestants.
(4) Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, mixed martial arts fighting contests shall be conducted under the Association of Boxing Commissions’ uniform rules of mixed martial
arts.