Wisconsin Code § 443.06
Licensure requirements for professional land surveyors
(1) LICENSURE, APPLICATION, QUALIFYING EXPERIENCE. (a) Application for a license to engage in the practice of
professional land surveying shall be made to the professional land
surveyor section of the examining board under oath, on forms
provided by the department, which shall require the applicant to
submit such information as the professional land surveyor section
deems necessary. The professional land surveyor section may require applicants to pass written or oral examinations or both. Applicants who do not have an arrest or conviction record, subject to
ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, shall be entitled to be granted
a license to engage in the practice of professional land surveying
when satisfactory evidence is submitted that the applicant has
met one or more of the requirements of sub. (2).
(b) Each year, but not more than 4 years, of work or training
completed in a curriculum in the practice of professional land
surveying approved by the professional land surveyor section, or
of responsible charge of teaching the practice of professional land
surveying may be considered as equivalent to one year of qualifying experience in the practice of professional land surveying, and
each year, but not more than 4 years, completed in a curriculum
other than the practice of professional land surveying approved
by the professional land surveyor section, may be considered as
equivalent to one-half year of qualifying experience.
(2) REQUIREMENTS; LICENSE. The professional land surveyor
section may grant a license to engage in the practice of professional land surveying to any person who has submitted to it an application, the required fees, and one or more of the following:
(am) Evidence satisfactory to the professional land surveyor
section that he or she has received a bachelor’s degree in a course
in the practice of professional land surveying or a related field
that has a duration of not less than 4 years and is approved by the
professional land surveyor section, and that he or she has engaged
in the practice of professional land surveying for at least 2 years
and has demonstrated practice of satisfactory character that indicates that the applicant is competent to engage in the practice of
professional land surveying, if the applicant has passed an oral
and written or written examination administered by the professional land surveyor section.
(bm) Evidence satisfactory to the professional land surveyor
section that he or she has received an associate degree in a course
in the practice of professional land surveying or a related field
that has a duration of not less than 2 years and is approved by the
professional land surveyor section, and that he or she has engaged
in the practice of professional land surveying for at least 4 years
and has demonstrated practice of satisfactory character that indicates that the applicant is competent to engage in the practice of
professional land surveying, if the applicant has passed an oral
and written or written examination administered by the professional land surveyor section.
(cm) Evidence satisfactory to the professional land surveyor
section that he or she has engaged in the practice of professional
land surveying for at least 10 years and has demonstrated practice
of satisfactory character that indicates that the applicant is competent to engage in the practice of professional land surveying, if
the applicant has passed an oral and written or written examination administered by the professional land surveyor section. This
paragraph applies to applications for licenses to engage in the
practice of professional land surveying that are submitted to the
professional land surveyor section after June 30, 2000 and before
July 1, 2019.
(d) An unexpired certificate of registration, certificate of certification, or license as a land surveyor or to engage in the practice
of professional land surveying issued to the applicant by the
proper authority in any state or territory or possession of the
United States or in any other country whose requirements meet or
exceed the requirement for licensure in this subsection, if the applicant has passed an oral and written or written examination administered by the professional land surveyor section.