Wisconsin Code § 441.06
Licensure; civil liability exemptions
(a) The applicant graduates from a high school or its equivalent as determined by the board.
(b) The applicant does not have an arrest or conviction record,
subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335.
(c) The applicant holds a diploma of graduation from a school
of nursing approved by the board or that the board has authorized
to admit students pending approval, and, if that school is located
outside this state, submits evidence of general and professional
educational qualifications comparable to those required in this
state at the time of graduation.
(d) The applicant pays the fee specified in s. 440.05 (1).
(e) The applicant passes the examination approved by the
board to receive a license as a registered nurse in this state. The
applicant may not take the examination before receiving a
diploma under par. (c) unless the applicant obtains a certificate of
approval to take the examination from the school of nursing the
applicant attends and submits that certificate to the board prior to
examination.
(1c) The board shall grant a multistate license, as defined in
s. 441.51 (2) (h), to an applicant for a multistate registered nurse
license under s. 441.51. Subject to s. 441.07 (1g), the requirements under sub. (1) shall apply to such an applicant, except that
the requirements under s. 441.51 (3) (c) for granting a multistate
license shall supersede the requirements under sub. (1) to the extent of any conflict.
(1m) The holder of a license as a registered nurse under the
laws of another state or territory or province of Canada may be
granted a license as a registered nurse in this state without examination if the holder’s credentials of general and professional educational qualifications and other qualifications are comparable to
those required in this state during the same period and if the
board is satisfied from the holder’s employment and professional
record that the holder is currently competent to practice the profession. The board shall evaluate the credentials and determine
the equivalency and competency in each case. The application
for licensure without examination shall be accompanied by the
fee prescribed in s. 440.05 (2).
(2) The holder of the license is a “registered nurse”, may append “R.N.” to his or her name and is authorized to practice professional nursing.
(3) Except as provided in s. 441.09 (1) (c), a registered nurse
practicing for compensation shall, on or before the applicable renewal date specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a), submit to the board
on furnished forms a statement giving name, residence, and other
facts that the board requires, with the nursing workforce survey
and fee required under s. 441.01 (7) and the applicable renewal
fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a).
(4) Except as provided in ss. 257.03 and 440.077, no person
may practice or attempt to practice professional nursing, nor use
the title, letters, or anything else to indicate that he or she is a registered or professional nurse unless he or she is licensed under
this section. Except as provided in ss. 257.03 and 440.077, no
person not so licensed may use in connection with his or her nursing employment or vocation any title or anything else to indicate
that he or she is a trained, certified or graduate nurse. This subsection does not apply to any registered nurse who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued by a jurisdiction, other than this state, that has adopted the nurse licensure
compact.
(6) No person licensed as a registered nurse under this section
is liable for any civil damages resulting from his or her refusal to
perform sterilization procedures or to remove or aid in the removal of a human embryo or fetus from a person, if the refusal is
based on religious or moral precepts.
(7) No person certified as an advanced practice nurse prescriber under s. 441.16 (2) is liable for civil damages for any of
the following:
(a) Reporting in good faith to the department of transportation
under s. 146.82 (3) a patient’s name and other information relevant to a physical or mental condition of the patient that in the advanced practice nurse prescriber’s judgment impairs the patient’s
ability to exercise reasonable and ordinary control over a motor
vehicle.
(b) In good faith, not reporting to the department of transportation under s. 146.82 (3) a patient’s name and other information relevant to a physical or mental condition of the patient that
in the advanced practice nurse prescriber’s judgment does not impair the patient’s ability to exercise reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle.
2025 Wis. Act 17.