Wisconsin Code § 440.9915
Registration as athlete agent; form; requirements; reciprocal registration
(1) An applicant for registration as an athlete agent shall submit an application for registration to the department in a form prescribed by the department.
The applicant must be an individual, and the application must be
signed by the applicant under penalty of perjury. The application
must contain at least all of the following:
(a) The name, date, and place of birth of the applicant; the address of the applicant’s principal place of business; the work and
mobile telephone numbers of the applicant; and means of communicating electronically with the applicant, including facsimile
number, electronic mail address, and personal and business or
employer Internet sites.
(b) A description of each business or employer, if applicable,
of the applicant, including the name, mailing address, telephone
number, organization form, and nature of the business of the applicant’s business or employer.
(bm) Each social media account with which the applicant or
the applicant’s business or employer is affiliated.
(c) Each business or occupation in which the applicant engaged within 5 years before the date of the application, including
self-employment and employment by others, and any professional
or occupational license, registration, or certification held by the
applicant during that time.
(d) A description of all of the following:
1. The applicant’s formal training as an athlete agent.
2. The applicant’s practical experience as an athlete agent.
3. The applicant’s educational background relating to his or
her activities as an athlete agent.
(e) The name, or if the student athlete is a minor, the name of
the parent or guardian of the minor, sport, and last-known team
for each individual for whom the applicant acted as an athlete
agent within 5 years before the date of the application.
(f) If the athlete agent’s business is not a corporation, the
names and addresses of the partners, members, officers, managers, associates, or profit sharers of the business and of all persons directly or indirectly holding an equity interest of 5 percent
or more of the business.
(g) If the athlete agent is employed by a corporation, the
names and addresses of the officers and directors of the corporation and any shareholder of the corporation having an interest of
5 percent or more.
(gm) A description of the status of any application by the applicant, or any person named under par. (f) or (g), for a state or
federal business, professional, or occupational license, other than
as an athlete agent, from a state or federal agency, including any
denial, refusal to renew, suspension, withdrawal, or termination
of the license and any reprimand or censure related to the license.
(h) Whether the applicant or any person named under par. (f)
or (g) has been convicted of, or has charges pending for, a crime
that, if committed in this state, would be a felony, and a description of the crime, the law enforcement agency involved, and, if
applicable, the date of the conviction and the fine or penalty
imposed.
(he) Whether, within 15 years before the date of the application, the applicant, or any person named under par. (f) or (g), has
been a defendant or respondent in a civil proceeding, including a
proceeding seeking an adjudication of incompetence and, if so,
the date and a full explanation of each proceeding.
(hm) Whether the applicant, or any person named under par.
(f) or (g), has an unsatisfied judgment or a judgment of continu-
ing effect, including for child or family support, maintenance, or
spousal support that is not current at the date of the application.
(hs) Whether, within 10 years before the date of the application, the applicant, or any person named under par. (f) or (g), was
adjudicated bankrupt or was an owner of a business that was adjudicated bankrupt.
(i) Whether there has been any administrative or judicial determination that the applicant or any person named under par. (f)
or (g) has made a false, misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent
representation.
(j) Each instance in which the conduct of the applicant or any
person named pursuant to par. (f) or (g) resulted in the imposition
of a sanction, suspension, or declaration of ineligibility to participate in an interscholastic, intercollegiate, or professional sports
event on a student athlete or a sanction on an educational
institution.
(k) Each sanction, suspension, or disciplinary action taken
against the applicant or any person named under par. (f) or (g)
arising out of occupational or professional conduct.
(L) Whether there has been any denial of an application for,
suspension or revocation of, refusal to renew, or abandonment of,
the registration of the applicant or any person named under par.
(f) or (g) as an athlete agent in any state.
(m) Each state in which the applicant currently is registered as
an athlete agent or has applied to be registered as an athlete agent.
(n) If the applicant is certified or registered by a professional
league or players association, all of the following:
1. The name of the league or association.
2. The date of certification or registration, and the date of expiration of the certification or registration, if any.
3. If applicable, the date of any denial of an application for,
suspension or revocation of, refusal to renew, withdrawal of, or
termination of, the certification or registration or any reprimand
or censure related to the certification or registration.
(o) All additional information required by the department.
(2) (a) Instead of proceeding under sub. (1), an individual
registered as an athlete agent in another state may apply for registration as an athlete agent in this state by submitting to the department all of the following:
1. A copy of the application for registration in the other state.
2. A statement that identifies any material change in the information on the application for registration in the other state or
* * *