Wisconsin Code § 440.52
Private trade, correspondence, business, and technical schools
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, unless
the context clearly requires otherwise:
(b) “Course” means an organized unit of subject matter in
* * *
8. Schools accredited by accrediting agencies recognized by
the department.
9. The distance education program of an eligible institution
that has been authorized by the distance learning authorization
board under s. 39.86 (3) (a) 1.
10. If the distance learning authorization board enters into an
agreement under s. 39.86 (2) (a) , a postsecondary institution to
which all of the following apply:
a. The institution does not have its principal campus in this
state.
b. The jurisdiction in which the institution has its principal
campus has joined an agreement, as defined in s. 39.86 (1) (a), of
which this state is a member or for which there is reciprocity with
the agreement entered into by the distance learning authorization
board under s. 39.86 (2) (a).
c. The institution has obtained authorization, from the jurisdiction in which the institution has its principal campus, to offer
distance education programs to students located beyond the borders of the state where the institution is located.
(f) “Solicitor” means a person employed by or representing a
school located either within or outside this state that, in places
other than the actual business premises of the school, personally
attempts to secure the enrollment of a student in the school.
(g) “Teaching location” means the area and facilities designated for use by a school required to be approved by the department under this section.
(2) RESPONSIBILITIES. The department shall protect the general public by inspecting and approving private trade, correspondence, business, and technical schools doing business within this
state, whether located within or outside this state, changes of
ownership or control of the schools, teaching locations used by
the schools, and courses of instruction offered by the schools and
regulate the soliciting of students for correspondence or classroom courses and courses of instruction offered by the schools.
(3) RULE-MAKING POWER. The department shall promulgate
rules and establish standards necessary to administer this section.
(7) APPROVAL OF SCHOOLS GENERALLY. To protect students,
prevent fraud and misrepresentation in the sale and advertising of
courses and courses of instruction, and encourage schools to
maintain courses and courses of instruction consistent in quality,
content, and length with generally accepted educational standards, the department shall do all of the following:
(a) Investigate the adequacy of courses and courses of instruction offered by schools to residents of this state and establish
minimum standards for those courses of instruction.
(b) Investigate the adequacy of schools’ facilities, equipment,
instructional materials, and instructional programs and establish
minimum standards for those facilities, equipment, materials, and
programs.
(c) Establish rules, standards, and criteria to prevent fraud and
misrepresentation in the sale and advertising of courses and courses of instruction.
(d) Promulgate rules restricting the negotiability of promissory instruments received by schools in payment of tuition and
other charges.
(e) Establish minimum standards for refund of the unused
portion of tuition, fees, and other charges if a student does not enter a course or course of instruction or withdraws or is discontinued from the course.
(f) Require schools offering courses and courses of instruction to residents of this state to furnish information concerning
their facilities, curricula, instructors, enrollment policies, tuition
and other charges and fees, refund policies, and policies concern-
ing negotiability of promissory instruments received in payment
of tuition and other charges.
(g) Approve courses of instruction, schools, changes of ownership or control of schools, and teaching locations meeting the
requirements and standards established by the department and
complying with rules promulgated by the department; publish a
list of the schools and courses of instruction approved and a list of
the schools that are authorized to use the term “college,” “university,” “state,” or “Wisconsin” in their names; and make those lists
of the schools available on the department’s Internet site.
(h) Issue permits to solicitors when all department requirements have been met.
(i) Require schools to furnish a surety bond in an amount as
provided by rule of the department.
(8) SOLICITING OF STUDENTS. (a) In general. No solicitor
representing any school offering any course or course of instruction shall sell any course or course of instruction or solicit students for a course or course of instruction in this state for a consideration or remuneration, except upon the actual business
premises of the school, unless the solicitor first secures a solicitor’s permit from the department. If the solicitor represents more
than one school, a separate permit shall be obtained for each
school the solicitor represents.
(b) Solicitor’s permit. The application for a solicitor’s permit
shall be made on a form furnished by the department and shall be
accompanied by a fee and a surety bond acceptable to the department in the sum of $2,000. The department shall, by rule, specify the amount of the fee for a solicitor’s permit. The bond may
be continuous and shall be conditioned to provide indemnification to any student suffering loss as the result of any fraud or misrepresentation used in procuring his or her enrollment or as a result of the failure of the school to perform faithfully the agreement the solicitor made with the student, and may be supplied by
the solicitor or by the school itself either as a blanket bond covering each of its solicitors in the amount of $2,000 or the surety
bond under sub. (7) (i). Upon approval of a permit, the department shall issue an identification card to the solicitor giving his
* * *