Wisconsin Code § 440.52
Private trade, correspondence, business, and technical schools
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, unless
the context clearly requires otherwise:
(b) “Course” means an organized unit of subject matter in
* * *
(h) Issue permits to solicitors when all department requirements have been met.
(i) Require schools to furnish a surety bond in an amount as
provided by rule of the department.
(8) SOLICITING OF STUDENTS. (a) In general. No solicitor
representing any school offering any course or course of instruction shall sell any course or course of instruction or solicit students for a course or course of instruction in this state for a consideration or remuneration, except upon the actual business
premises of the school, unless the solicitor first secures a solicitor’s permit from the department. If the solicitor represents more
than one school, a separate permit shall be obtained for each
school the solicitor represents.
(b) Solicitor’s permit. The application for a solicitor’s permit
shall be made on a form furnished by the department and shall be
accompanied by a fee and a surety bond acceptable to the department in the sum of $2,000. The department shall, by rule, specify the amount of the fee for a solicitor’s permit. The bond may
be continuous and shall be conditioned to provide indemnification to any student suffering loss as the result of any fraud or misrepresentation used in procuring his or her enrollment or as a result of the failure of the school to perform faithfully the agreement the solicitor made with the student, and may be supplied by
the solicitor or by the school itself either as a blanket bond covering each of its solicitors in the amount of $2,000 or the surety
bond under sub. (7) (i). Upon approval of a permit, the department shall issue an identification card to the solicitor giving his
or her name and address, the name and address of the employing
school, and certifying that the person whose name appears on the
card is authorized to solicit students for the school. A permit
shall be valid for one year from the date issued. Liability under
this paragraph of the surety on the bond for each solicitor covered
by the bond shall not exceed the sum of $2,000 as an aggregate
for any and all students for all breaches of the conditions of the
bond. The surety of a bond may cancel the bond upon giving 30
days’ notice in writing to the department and shall be relieved of
liability under this paragraph upon giving the notice for any
breach of condition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation. An application for renewal shall be accompanied by a
fee, a surety bond acceptable to the department in the sum of
$2,000 if a continuous bond has not been furnished, and such information as the department requests of the applicant. The department shall, by rule, specify the amount of the fee for renewal
of a solicitor’s permit.
(c) Refusal or revocation of permit. The department may
refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, any solicitor’s permit
upon one or any combination of the following grounds:
1. Willful violation of this subsection or any rule promulgated by the department under this section.
2. Furnishing false, misleading, or incomplete information to
the department.
3. Presenting information to prospective students relating to
the school, a course, or a course of instruction that is false, fraudulent, or misleading.
4. Refusal by the school to be represented to allow reasonable inspection or to supply information after written request
therefor by the department.
5. Failure of the school which the solicitor represents to meet
requirements and standards established by and to comply with
rules promulgated by the department under sub. (7).
6. Cancellation of the solicitor’s bond by surety.
7. Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, the applicant has an arrest or conviction record.
(d) Notice of refusal to issue or renew permit. Notice of refusal to issue or renew a permit or of the revocation of a permit
shall be sent by registered mail to the last address of the applicant
or permit holder shown in the records of the department. Revocation of a permit shall be effective 10 days after the notice of revocation has been mailed to the permit holder.
(e) Request for appearance. Within 20 days of the receipt of
notice of the department’s refusal to issue or renew a permit or of
the revocation of a permit, the applicant or holder of the permit
may request permission to appear before the department in person, with or without counsel, to present reasons why the permit
should be issued, renewed, or reinstated. Upon receipt of a request, the department shall grant a hearing to the applicant or
* * *