Wisconsin Code § 440.22
Assessment of costs
(1) In this section, “costs
of the proceeding” means the compensation and reasonable expenses of hearing examiners and of prosecuting attorneys for the
department, examining board, affiliated credentialing board, or
other board, a reasonable disbursement for the service of process
or other papers, amounts actually paid out for certified copies of
records in any public office, postage, telephoning, adverse examinations and depositions and copies, expert witness fees, witness
fees and expenses, compensation and reasonable expenses of experts, paralegals, real estate specialists, and investigators, and
compensation and expenses of a reporter for recording and transcribing testimony.
(2) In any disciplinary proceeding against a holder of a credential in which the department or an examining board, affiliated
credentialing board, or other board in the department orders suspension, limitation, or revocation of the credential, assesses a forfeiture, or reprimands the holder, the department, examining
board, affiliated credentialing board, or other board may, in addition to imposing discipline, assess all or part of the costs of the
proceeding against the holder. Costs assessed under this subsection are payable to the department. Interest shall accrue on costs
assessed under this subsection at a rate of 12 percent per year
compounded annually beginning on the date that payment of the
costs are due as ordered by the department, examining board, affiliated credentialing board, or other board. Upon the request of
the department of safety and professional services, the department of justice may commence an action to recover costs assessed under this subsection and any accrued interest.
(3) In addition to any other discipline imposed, if the department, examining board, affiliated credentialing board or board
assesses costs of the proceeding to the holder of the credential under sub. (2), the department, examining board, affiliated credentialing board or board may not restore, renew or otherwise issue
any credential to the holder until the holder has made payment to
the department under sub. (2) in the full amount assessed, together with any accrued interest.