Wisconsin Code § 440.205
Administrative warnings
If the department or a
board, examining board, or affiliated credentialing board in the
department determines during an investigation that there is evidence of misconduct by a credential holder, the department,
board, examining board, or affiliated credentialing board may
close the investigation by issuing an administrative warning to the
credential holder. The department or a board, examining board
or affiliated credentialing board may issue an administrative
warning under this section only if the department or board, examining board or affiliated credentialing board determines that no
further action is warranted because the complaint involves a minor violation and the issuance of an administrative warning ade-
quately protects the public by putting the credential holder on notice that any subsequent violation may result in disciplinary action. If an administrative warning is issued, the credential holder
may obtain a review of the administrative warning through a personal appearance before the department, board, examining board,
or affiliated credentialing board that issued the administrative
warning. Administrative warnings do not constitute an adjudication of guilt or the imposition of discipline and may not be used
as evidence that the credential holder is guilty of the alleged misconduct. However, if a subsequent allegation of misconduct by
the credential holder is received by the department or a board, examining board or affiliated credentialing board in the department, the matter relating to the issuance of the administrative
warning may be reopened and disciplinary proceedings may be
commenced on the matter, or the administrative warning may be
used in any subsequent disciplinary proceeding as evidence that
the credential holder had actual knowledge that the misconduct
that was the basis for the administrative warning was contrary to
law. The record that an administrative warning was issued shall
be a public record. The contents of the administrative warning
shall be private and confidential. The department shall promulgate rules establishing uniform procedures for the issuance and
use of administrative warnings.