Wisconsin Code § 440.032
Sign language interpreting
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Client” means a deaf or hard of hearing person for whom
a person provides interpretation services.
(am) “Committee” means the sign language interpreters advisory committee established under sub. (6m).
* * *
a certified deaf interpreter certification issued by the Registry of
Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., or its successor, or an equivalent
certification, as determined by the department after receiving advice from the committee. Taken in the aggregate, the letters of
recommendation shall verify that the applicant has successfully
completed at least 25 hours of observing sign language interpretation services provided to clients.
(f) Sign language interpreter—advanced deaf licenses. The
department shall grant a sign language interpreter—advanced
deaf license to an applicant who submits an application on a form
provided by the department, pays the fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a), and satisfies all of the following:
1. The applicant holds at least an associate degree or satisfies
an alternate pathway for education, as determined by the department after receiving advice from the committee.
2. The applicant holds a certified deaf interpreter certification issued by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., or its
successor or an equivalent certification, as determined by the department after receiving advice from the committee.
(3m) EXAM ADMINISTRATION IN W ISCONSIN. The department of health services shall administer in this state the performance examinations of the Board for Evaluation of Interpreters
or its successor, unless the department of safety and professional
services approves another administrator of the examinations.
(4) NOTIFICATION REQUIRED. A person who is licensed under sub. (3) shall notify the department in writing within 30 days
if the person’s certification or membership specified in sub. (3)
that is required for the license is revoked or invalidated. The department shall revoke a license granted under sub. (3) if such a
certification or membership is revoked or invalidated.
(4m) SCOPE OF LICENSES. The department, after receiving
advice from the committee, may promulgate rules defining the
scope of practice of each license granted under sub. (3), subject to
the following:
(a) Sign language interpreter—intermediate hearing. 1. Subject to subd. 2., a sign language interpreter—intermediate hearing
licensee may not provide sign language interpretation services to
clients in any medical setting, as determined by the department
after receiving advice from the committee, unless he or she is
team interpreting with a sign language interpreter—advanced
hearing or sign language interpreter—advanced deaf licensee.
2. A sign language interpreter—intermediate hearing licensee may not provide sign language interpretation services to a
client in any legal setting or setting related to treatment, as defined in s. 51.01 (17), involving mental health, as determined by
the department after receiving advice from the committee.
(b) Interpretation in legal settings. No sign language interpreter—advanced hearing, sign language interpreter—intermediate deaf, or sign language interpreter—advanced deaf licensee
may provide sign language interpretation services to a client in
any legal setting, as determined by the department after receiving
advice from the committee, unless he or she is also authorized,
including under a provisional status, by the supreme court to act
as a qualified interpreter in court proceedings under s. 885.38 (2).
(c) Interpretation in mental health settings. 1. No sign language interpreter—intermediate deaf licensee may provide sign
language interpretation services to a client in any setting related
to treatment, as defined in s. 51.01 (17), involving mental health,
as determined by the department after receiving advice from the
committee.
2. Beginning on September 1, 2023, no sign language interpreter—advanced hearing or sign language interpreter—advanced deaf licensee may provide sign language interpretation
services to a client in any setting related to treatment, as defined
in s. 51.01 (17), involving mental health, as determined by the department after receiving advice from the committee, unless the licensee satisfies requirements established by the department by
rule after receiving advice from the committee.
(5) LICENSE RENEWAL. The renewal dates for licenses
granted under sub. (3) are specified in s. 440.08 (2) (a) 68c. Renewal applications shall be submitted to the department on a
form provided by the department and shall include the renewal
fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a) and evidence satisfactory to the department that the person’s certification or membership specified in sub. (3) that is required for the license has not been revoked or invalidated.
(5m) IDENTIFICATION CARDS. The department, after receiving advice from the committee, may promulgate rules requiring
all interpreters licensed under sub. (3) to have an identification
card with them at all times while providing sign language interpretation services to clients for compensation. The department
shall issue the identification card in the format determined by the
department. The identification card issued to a licensee for purposes of this subsection shall satisfy all of the following
conditions:
(a) Include all of the following:
1. The interpreter’s full name.
2. The interpreter’s licensure category, whether sign language interpreter—intermediate hearing, sign language interpreter—advanced hearing, sign language interpreter—intermediate deaf, or sign language interpreter—advanced deaf.
3. Any applicable licensure restriction.
4. A statement whether the interpreter is authorized by the
supreme court to act as a qualified interpreter in court proceedings under s. 885.38 (2) and whether that authorization is
provisional.
5. Any other information required by the department.
* * *