Wisconsin Code § 44.40
State agency decisions; negotiation
(1) Each
state agency shall consider whether any proposed action of the
state agency will affect any historic property that is a listed property, on the inventory or on the list of locally designated historic
places under s. 44.45. If the state agency determines that its proposed action will affect any historic property, it shall notify the
officer.
(1m) The historical society and a state agency notified under
s. 44.39 (2) jointly shall identify actions of the state agency that
may cause or permit an adverse effect on historic property including, but not limited to, any state agency action that involves the
exercise of state agency authority in the issuance of a permit, license, authorization, variance or exception or in any grant of financial assistance and any state agency action related to property
owned by the state agency or related to its long-range planning
and facilities development.
(2) (a) Upon receipt of a notice under sub. (1) the officer
shall determine whether the proposed action will have an adverse
effect upon a historic property that is any of the following:
1. A listed property.
2. On the inventory.
3. On the list of locally designated historic places under s.
44.45.
(b) The officer shall make the determination under par. (a)
within 30 days of receipt of the notice under sub. (1) or notify the
state agency that an extension of time, not to exceed 30 days, is
necessary to make the determination. If the officer notifies the
state agency of an extension, he or she shall include in the notice
the reasons for the extension.
(3) If the officer determines under sub. (2) that the proposed
action will have an adverse effect on the historic property, the officer may require negotiations with the state agency to reduce
such effects. If the negotiations result in an agreement as to the
means of reducing such effects, the agreement shall be incorporated into the state agency’s proposed action. The officer shall
prepare a written report on the effects and the status of all negotiations. The officer shall submit the report to the governor and to
the chief clerk of each house of the legislature for distribution to
the appropriate standing committees under s. 13.172 (3).
(4) A state agency may deny or impose conditions on a permit, license, authorization, variance, exception or award of financial assistance identified under sub. (1m) in order to reduce any
adverse effect on historic property.
(5) This section does not apply to any state agency action
which is subject to 16 USC 461 to 470mm.