Wisconsin Code § 44.09
District attorney, county, local and court records
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the proper officer
of any county, city, village, town, school district or other local
governmental unit or a district attorney may offer, and the historical society may accept for preservation, title to such noncurrent
records as in the historical society’s judgment are of permanent
historical value and that are no longer needed for administrative
purposes by the local governmental unit or district attorney. The
proper officer of any court may offer, and the historical society
may accept for preservation, on order of the judge of the court, title to such records as have been photographed or microphotographed in accordance with SCR chapter 72, or that have been
retained for the period of time provided in SCR chapter 72, and
that are deemed by the historical society to be of permanent historical value.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to patient health care
records, as defined in s. 146.81 (4), that are in the custody or control of a local health department, as defined in s. 250.01 (4).