Wisconsin Code § 44.02
Historical society; duties
The historical society
shall:
(1) Serve as trustee of the state in the preservation and care of
all records, both printed and written, and all articles and other
materials of historic interest and significance placed in its custody, and interest itself constructively as the agent of the state in
the preservation and care of all similar materials wherever they
may be.
(2) Collect by gift, exchange or purchase books, periodicals,
pamphlets, records, tracts, manuscripts, maps, charts and other
papers, artifacts, relics, paintings, photographs and other materials illustrative of the history of this state in particular and of the
West generally.
(3) Conduct research in the history of Wisconsin in particular
and of the West generally.
(4) Inculcate through publications, museum extension ser-
vices and other media a wider and fuller knowledge and appreciation of the history of Wisconsin and its significance.
(5) Keep its main library and museum rooms open at all reasonable hours on business days for the reception of the residents
of this state who may wish to visit the library or museum. Except
as provided under subs. (5g) and (5m), the historical society may
collect a fee from residents and shall collect a fee from nonresidents for admission to historic sites or buildings acquired, leased
or operated by the historical society, including areas within state
parks or on other state-owned lands which incorporate historic
buildings, restorations, museums or remains and which are operated by the historical society by agreement with the department
of natural resources or other departments, or for lectures,
pageants or similar special events, or for admission to defray the
costs of special exhibits in its several buildings of documents, objects or other materials not part of the historical society’s regular
collections but brought in on loan from other sources for such
special exhibitions or for use of the main library. The historical
society shall take action on a continuing basis to raise funds from
private sources for the operation of its main library. The historical society may procure and sell or otherwise dispose of postcards, souvenirs and other appropriate merchandise to help defray
the costs of operating its several plants and projects.
(5g) (a) Not charge a fee for use of the main library by any
member of the historical society, any member of the faculty or
academic staff of the University of Wisconsin System, any student enrolled in the University of Wisconsin System or any other
person exempted by rule of the historical society. The historical
society may not charge a fee for use of the main library by any
other person unless the historical society submits a fee schedule
to the joint committee on finance that includes the specific fee to
be charged to different categories of persons and an identification
of any persons exempted by rule of the historical society. The fee
schedule of the historical society shall be implemented if the
committee approves the report, or does not schedule a meeting
for the purpose of reviewing the report within 14 working days after receipt of the report.
(b) Charge a fee for research services provided by the historical society to any nonresident who is not specifically exempted
under par. (a).
(5m) Not charge a fee for admission to the Wisconsin Historical Museum located at 30 N. Carroll Street in Madison until construction of a new museum is completed. Fees collected from admissions shall be used to support public programming and operations of the new museum.
(5s) Except as provided in s. 16.84 (2), have responsibility for
security at the Wisconsin Historical Museum located at 30 N.
Carroll Street in Madison.
(6) Thoroughly catalog the entire collections of the society
for the more convenient reference of all persons who have occasion to consult the collections. The society may loan to libraries,
educational institutions and other organizations or to private individuals in good standing items from the collections of the society.
(8) Bind, except when microfilmed or transferred to optical
discs or electronic format, the unbound books, documents,
manuscripts, pamphlets, and especially newspaper files in its
possession.
(9) Take an active interest in the preservation and use of the
noncurrent public records of historical importance of counties,
cities, villages, towns, school districts and other local governmental units and courts.
(10) Conduct a research center in American history for the
benefit of the students and faculty of the University of Wisconsin
System as well as for members of the general public and to facilitate the further understanding by the general public of the significance of the American experiment.
(11) Work with the auxiliaries, affiliates and chapters established under s. 44.03 in the encouragement, stimulation and development of worthwhile historical projects and undertakings at
the county and local level.
(12) Be the custodian of the official series of the portraits of
the governors of Wisconsin under s. 41.53 (1) (g) and maintain
the portraits in proper condition. The society may permit any or
all of the portraits to be exhibited in such state buildings for such
periods of time as it deems feasible.
(13) Faithfully expend and apply all money received to the
fulfillment of its duties and purposes as directed by law.
(14) Hold all its present and future property for the state.
(15) Promote a wider appreciation of the American heritage
with particular emphasis on the collection, advancement, and dissemination of knowledge of the history of Wisconsin and of the
West.
(16) Collect, embody, arrange, and preserve in authentic
form, a library of books, pamphlets, maps, charts, manuscripts,
papers, paintings, statuary, and other materials illustrative of the
history of the state.
(17) Preserve the memory of its early residents and pioneers,
and obtain and preserve narratives of their exploits, perils, and
adventures.
(18) Exhibit faithfully the antiquities, and the past and
* * *