Wisconsin Code § 43.58
Powers and duties
(1) The library board shall have
exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund, and of the purchase of
a site and the erection of the library building whenever authorized. The library board also shall have exclusive charge, control
and custody of all lands, buildings, money or other property devised, bequeathed, given or granted to, or otherwise acquired or
leased by, the municipality for library purposes.
(2) (a) The library board shall audit and approve all expenditures of the public library and forward the bills or vouchers covering the expenditures, setting forth the name of each claimant or
payee, the amount of each expenditure. and the purpose for which
it was expended, to the appropriate municipal or county financial
officer or, in the case of a school district, the school district clerk.
The library board shall include a statement, signed by the library
board secretary or other designee of the library board, that the expenditure has been incurred and that the library board has audited
and approved the expenditure. The appropriate municipal,
county, or school district official shall then pay the bill as others
are paid.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), regular wages or salary or other
recurring payments, authorized by the library board and verified
by the appropriate library official, may be paid by the appropriate
municipal, county, or school district official by the date due or, in
the case of salaries, by the regular pay day. The library board
shall audit and approve any such payment at its next regular
meeting.
(3) Any person having a claim or demand against the municipality or county growing out of any act or omission of the library
board shall file with the library board a written statement thereof.
If the claim or demand or any part thereof is disallowed, the
claimant may bring an action against the municipality or county.
(4) Notwithstanding ss. 59.17 (2) (br) and 59.18 (2) (b) , the
library board shall supervise the administration of the public library and shall appoint a librarian, who shall appoint such other
assistants and employees as the library board deems necessary,
and prescribe their duties and compensation.
(5) The library board may employ competent persons to deliver lectures upon scientific, literary, historical or educational
subjects; and may cooperate with the University of Wisconsin
System, technical college district boards, the historical society,
the department, cooperative educational service agencies, school
boards and other educational institutions to secure such lectures
or to foster and encourage by other means the wider use of books
and other resource, reference and educational materials upon sci-
entific, historical, economic, literary, educational and other useful subjects.
(6) (a) Within 60 days after the conclusion of the fiscal year
of the municipality or county in which the public library is located, the library board, including a library board under s. 43.57
(4) (bm), shall make a report to the division and to its governing
body or, for a library board under s. 43.57 (4) (bm) , the county
board of the county in which the library is located. The report
shall state the condition of the library board’s trust and the various sums of money received for the use of the public library during the year, specifying separately the amounts received from appropriations, from the income of trust funds, from rentals and
other revenues of the public library and from other sources. The
report shall state the condition of all funds in the library board’s
control and shall state in detail the disbursements on account of
the public library during that fiscal year.
(b) The report to the division shall include data concerning library materials, facilities, personnel, operations and such other
information as the division requests.
(c) The report to the division shall contain a statement by the
library board indicating whether the public library system in
which the library participated during the year of the report did or
did not provide effective leadership and adequately meet the
needs of the library and an explanation of why the library board
believes so. The division shall design the form of the statement
so that it may be removed from the report and forwarded to the division before it is sent to the public library system.
(7) The library board may receive, manage and dispose of
gifts and donations as follows:
(a) All persons wishing to make donations of property for the
benefit of a public library may vest the title thereto in the library
board, to be held and controlled by the board, when accepted, according to the terms of the deed of gift, devise or bequest. As to
such property the board shall be deemed special trustees.
(b) 1. In this paragraph, “community foundation” means a
charitable organization, described in section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and exempt from federal income tax under
section 501 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code, dedicated to encouraging and assisting charitable activities and enterprises in a
designated community in this state and having expertise in finance, fund development, and grantmaking.
2. If a gift, bequest, or endowment is made to any public library, the library board may pay or transfer the gift, bequest, or
endowment, or its proceeds, to the treasurer of the municipality
or county in which the public library is situated; may entrust the
gift, bequest, or endowment to a public depository under ch. 34;
may pay or transfer the gift, bequest, or endowment to the library
board’s financial secretary; or may, subject to subd. 3., pay or
transfer the gift, bequest, or endowment to a charitable organization, described in section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue
Code and exempt from federal income tax under section 501 (a)
of the Internal Revenue Code, the purpose of which is providing
* * *