Wisconsin Code § 43.58
Powers and duties
(1) The library board shall have
exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund, and of the purchase of
a site and the erection of the library building whenever authorized. The library board also shall have exclusive charge, control
and custody of all lands, buildings, money or other property devised, bequeathed, given or granted to, or otherwise acquired or
leased by, the municipality for library purposes.
(2) (a) The library board shall audit and approve all expenditures of the public library and forward the bills or vouchers covering the expenditures, setting forth the name of each claimant or
payee, the amount of each expenditure. and the purpose for which
it was expended, to the appropriate municipal or county financial
officer or, in the case of a school district, the school district clerk.
The library board shall include a statement, signed by the library
board secretary or other designee of the library board, that the expenditure has been incurred and that the library board has audited
and approved the expenditure. The appropriate municipal,
county, or school district official shall then pay the bill as others
are paid.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), regular wages or salary or other
recurring payments, authorized by the library board and verified
by the appropriate library official, may be paid by the appropriate
municipal, county, or school district official by the date due or, in
the case of salaries, by the regular pay day. The library board
shall audit and approve any such payment at its next regular
meeting.
(3) Any person having a claim or demand against the municipality or county growing out of any act or omission of the library
board shall file with the library board a written statement thereof.
If the claim or demand or any part thereof is disallowed, the
claimant may bring an action against the municipality or county.
(4) Notwithstanding ss. 59.17 (2) (br) and 59.18 (2) (b) , the
library board shall supervise the administration of the public library and shall appoint a librarian, who shall appoint such other
assistants and employees as the library board deems necessary,
and prescribe their duties and compensation.
(5) The library board may employ competent persons to deliver lectures upon scientific, literary, historical or educational
subjects; and may cooperate with the University of Wisconsin
System, technical college district boards, the historical society,
the department, cooperative educational service agencies, school
boards and other educational institutions to secure such lectures
or to foster and encourage by other means the wider use of books
and other resource, reference and educational materials upon sci-
entific, historical, economic, literary, educational and other useful subjects.
(6) (a) Within 60 days after the conclusion of the fiscal year
of the municipality or county in which the public library is located, the library board, including a library board under s. 43.57
* * *