Wisconsin Code § 43.52
Municipal libraries
(1) Any municipality may establish, equip and maintain a public library, and may annually
levy a tax or appropriate money to provide a library fund, to be
used exclusively to maintain the public library. The municipality
may enact and enforce police regulations to govern the use, management and preservation of the public library. Any municipality
desiring to establish a new public library shall obtain a written
opinion by the division regarding the feasibility and desirability
of establishing the public library before final action is taken. The
division shall render its opinion within 30 days of the time the request is received.
(1m) (a) Any town desiring to establish a new public library
or participate in a joint library under s. 43.53 shall in addition to
the requirement under sub. (1) obtain the approval of the county
library board, if one exists, and the county board of supervisors
before final action is taken. The county library board and the
county board of supervisors shall render decisions within 90 days
of the request being received. A town may appeal to the state superintendent a decision of the county library board or the county
board of supervisors that disapproves the participation by the
town in a joint library with a municipality located in another
county. The state superintendent shall hold a public hearing on
the appeal within 60 days after receiving notice of the appeal.
The state superintendent shall publish a class 1 notice under ch.
985 of the hearing and shall also provide notice of the hearing to
the town board, the county board of supervisors and the county
library board. The state superintendent shall decide the appeal
within 30 days after the adjournment of the public hearing.
(b) Any city or village that is entirely located in a county that
operates and maintains a consolidated public library for the
county under s. 43.57, and that desires to establish a new public
library or participate in a joint library under s. 43.53, shall, in addition to the requirement under sub. (1), obtain the approval of
the county library board, if one exists, and the county board of
supervisors before final action is taken. The county library board
and the county board of supervisors shall render decisions within
90 days of the request being received. The common council or
village board may appeal to the state superintendent a decision of
the county library board or the county board of supervisors that
disapproves the participation by the city or village in a joint library with a municipality located in another county. The state superintendent shall hold a public hearing on the appeal within 60
days after receiving notice of the appeal. The state superintendent shall publish a class 1 notice under ch. 985 of the hearing
and shall also provide notice of the hearing to the common council or village board, the county board of supervisors, and the
county library board. The state superintendent shall decide the
appeal within 30 days after the adjournment of the public
hearing.
(2) Every public library shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the municipality by which it is established and maintained, subject to such reasonable regulations as the library board
prescribes in order to render its use most beneficial to the greatest
number. The library board may exclude from the use of the public library all persons who willfully violate such regulations.
(3) Any municipality may purchase or acquire one or more
sites, erect one or more buildings and equip the same for a public
library or any library already established; or may adopt, take over
and acquire any library already established, by consent of the authorities controlling the same.
(4) A municipal library may contract with library organizations within this state or in adjacent states to provide or receive library services.