Wisconsin Code § 429.203
Requirements of a consumer lease
(1) A
consumer lease shall be in writing and signed by the lessor and
the lessee.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
printed portion of a consumer lease, other than instructions for its
* * *
(a) The gross capitalized cost, using the term “gross capitalized cost”, and an explanation of the term in substantially the following language: “The gross capitalized cost is the agreed-upon
value of the vehicle ($.... [insert the agreed-upon value of the vehicle]) and any items that you pay over the lease term (such as service contracts, insurance and any outstanding prior credit or lease
balance).”
(b) Any capitalized cost reduction, using the term “capitalized
cost reduction”, and an explanation of the term in substantially
the following language: “The capitalized cost reduction is the
amount of any net trade-in allowance, rebate, noncash credit or
cash that you pay that reduces the gross capitalized cost.”
(c) The adjusted capitalized cost, using the term “adjusted
capitalized cost”, and an explanation of the term, as applicable, in
substantially the following language: “The adjusted capitalized
cost is the amount that is used in calculating your base periodic
payment.”
(d) The residual value of the leased vehicle, using the term
“residual value”, and an explanation of the term in substantially
the following language: “The residual value is the value of the
vehicle at the end of the lease used in calculating your base periodic payment.”
(e) A statement determined as follows:
1. With respect to a single-payment lease, a statement of the
rent charge included in the single payment and a separate statement of the depreciation portion of the single payment.
2. With respect to a lease other than a single-payment lease,
a statement of the rent charge included in the total of the periodic
payments and a separate statement of the depreciation portion of
the total of the periodic payments.
(fm) A statement on early termination of the consumer lease
in substantially the following language: “Early termination. You
may have to pay a substantial charge if you end this consumer
lease early. The charge may be up to several thousand dollars.
The actual charge will depend on when the lease is terminated.
The earlier you end the lease, the greater the charge is likely to
be.”
(g) The standards to be applied by the holder in determining
the excess wear and damage to the leased vehicle for which the
lessee shall be held liable. These standards shall comply with the
federal consumer leasing act.
(h) Any disclosure required under sub. (2m).
(4) The consumer lease shall contain the names of the lessor
and the lessee; the place of business of the lessor; the place of
business or residence of the lessee, as specified by the lessee; and
the year, make, model and, if known, serial or identification number of the motor vehicle.
(5) The lessor shall deliver to the lessee a completed copy of
the consumer lease signed by both parties. Any acknowledgement of delivery of a copy of the consumer lease by the lessee
shall be conspicuous and appear above the space reserved for the
signature of the lessee.
(6) (a) Any motor vehicle insurance policy covering the
leased vehicle for which a charge is included in the consumer
lease shall be issued by an insurer authorized to transact business
in this state.
(b) 1. The lessor shall advise the lessee in writing at the time
the lease is entered into that the lessee has the right to do any of
the following:
a. Purchase a motor vehicle insurance policy covering the
loss of or damage to the leased vehicle and liability arising out of
the ownership, maintenance or use of the leased vehicle from any
insurer authorized to issue motor vehicle insurance policies in
this state and through any agent currently licensed under ch. 628.
b. Substitute for an existing motor vehicle insurance policy
any other policy with similar coverage issued by any other insurer
or sold by any other agent meeting the qualifications specified in
subd. 1. a. at any time during the lease term.
2. If the lessee purchases a motor vehicle insurance policy
under subd. 1., the lessor may agree to pay the premiums and to
amortize the cost of the premiums over the lease term, or over
such portion of the lease term as the parties may agree.
3. If the lessee provides to the lessor satisfactory proof that
the lessee has purchased a motor vehicle insurance policy that includes the coverages and limits required by the lease, the lessor
may not charge the lessee for insurance covering the leased vehicle except as the parties have agreed under subd. 2.
4. The lessor may require the lessee to have the lessor included on the policy as an additional insured and loss payee and
to provide the lessor with a copy of the policy.
(c) If the lessee does not purchase, maintain in force and provide satisfactory proof of insurance against loss of or damage to
the leased vehicle and against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the leased vehicle, the lessor may purchase motor vehicle insurance to protect the lessor’s interest in
the leased vehicle and against the lessor’s liability arising out of
the ownership, maintenance or use of the leased vehicle. The
lessor may include the cost of such insurance in the rent charge.
(7) A holder may purchase or sell, or otherwise acquire or
transfer, an interest in a consumer lease or a motor vehicle subject
to a consumer lease, on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties to the sale, transfer or acquisition. No filing of the sale, transfer or acquisition, or any requirement that the holder be deprived of any payments due with re-
spect to the consumer lease or, if subject to replevin or otherwise
returned to the holder, the motor vehicle, shall be necessary to the
validity of any written bill of sale or other instrument of transfer
* * *