Wisconsin Code § 429.104
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Adjusted capitalized cost” means the amount computed
by subtracting from capitalized cost any capitalized cost reduction, for the purpose of determining the base periodic payment.
* * *
of payment periods under the consumer lease or, for a single-payment lease, the number of months in the term of the lease.
(3m) “Balance subject to a rent charge” means:
(a) In the case of a lease other than a single-payment lease, the
amount calculated by subtracting from the adjusted capitalized
cost the sum of the first base periodic payment and all depreciation amounts accrued during any preceding payment periods.
(b) In the case of a single-payment lease, the amount calculated by subtracting the total rent charge from the sum of the
residual value and all rent charges accrued during any preceding
computational periods.
(4) “Base periodic payment” means an amount determined as
follows:
(a) With respect to a single-payment lease, the product of the
number of months in the scheduled term of the lease multiplied
by the sum of the average periodic rent charge and the average periodic depreciation.
(b) With respect to a lease other than a single-payment lease,
the sum of the average periodic rent charge and the average periodic depreciation.
(6) “Capitalized cost reduction” means the sum, at the time of
inception of the consumer lease, of any payments made by cash,
check, rebates or the like that constitute a downpayment made by
the lessee and the net amount credited by the lessor for any tradein. The term does not include any base periodic payments due at
the inception of the consumer lease.
(7) “Conspicuous” means that the term or clause is so written
as to be distinguished from other terms or clauses by type size or
in some other manner. The term includes any writing in at least
10-point boldface type.
(9) “Consumer lease” or “lease” means a lease entered into in
this state that transfers the right of possession and use by a natural
person of a motor vehicle primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose, for a period of time exceeding 4
months, if the total lease obligation, excluding any option to purchase or otherwise become owner of the motor vehicle at the expiration of the consumer lease, does not exceed $25,000. The
term does not include a credit sale, as defined under 12 CFR
226.2 (a) (16).
(10) “Early termination” means termination of a consumer
lease before the termination date set forth in the consumer lease.
(11) “Federal consumer leasing act” means the federal consumer leasing act, as amended, 15 USC 1667-1667e, and regulations issued under that act.
(12) “Gap amount” means the difference between the amount
to be paid by the lessee under the consumer lease in the event of
total loss or destruction of the leased vehicle prior to expiration of
the lease term by theft, physical damage, or other occurrence
specified in the lease, and the actual cash value or portion thereof
received by the lessor from insurance proceeds or from any other
person on account of the total loss or destruction of the motor vehicle. The term does not include any deductible amount under
any applicable insurance policy maintained by the lessee, any
past-due payments owed by the lessee at the time of receipt by the
lessor of the actual cash value or portion thereof from insurance
proceeds or from any other person, or any other amount due under the lease resulting from default by the lessee.
(13g) “Gap insurance” means insurance coverage, offered by
an insurer authorized to transact business in this state, that provides that another person is liable for the gap amount.
(13k) “Gap waiver” means a provision in a consumer lease
offered or sold pursuant to the terms of s. 218.0148.
(13m) “Gross capitalized cost” means the sum of all amounts
capitalized in the consumer lease that, after subtracting the capitalized cost reduction, amortizes to the residual value by the depreciation portion of the periodic lease payments over the scheduled term of the lease or, for a single-payment lease, the single
payment. These amounts may include taxes; fees for registration,
license, acquisition, administration and assignment; other fees;
charges for insurance, service contracts and extended warranties;
and charges for accessories and their installation, for other services and benefits incidental to the consumer lease, and for delivering, servicing, repairing or improving the vehicle. With respect
to a vehicle or other property traded in connection with a consumer lease, the term may include the outstanding unpaid balance
of the amount financed under a consumer loan, as defined in s.
421.301 (12) , or a retail installment contract, as defined in s.
218.0101 (32) , or the unpaid balance of any early termination
costs under a lease or other obligation of the lessee. The term
does not include any rent charge.
(14) “Group credit insurance” means group credit life insurance, group credit accident insurance, group credit accident and
health insurance, group disability insurance or group credit unemployment insurance.
(15) “Holder” means, with respect to a consumer lease, the
lessor and, upon assignment of the lease, the assignee for the period of assignment. The term does not include a pledgee of a consumer lease or the owner or beneficiary of an interest in a trust
that owns consumer leases.
(17) “Lessee” means a natural person who leases a motor vehicle from a lessor under a consumer lease.
(18) “Lessor” means a person regularly engaged in the business of leasing or selling vehicles who leases a motor vehicle to a
lessee under a consumer lease.
(19) “Motor vehicle” has the meaning given in s. 218.0101
(22).
(20) “Periodic” means weekly, monthly, quarterly or any
other period of time specified in a consumer lease.
(21) “Prospective lessee” means a natural person who enters
into a prelease agreement under s. 218.0144 with a prospective
lessor, or who otherwise intends to become a lessee.
* * *