Wisconsin Code § 426.104
Powers of administrator; duty to report
(1)
In addition to other powers granted by chs. 421 to 427 and 429,
the administrator within the limitations provided by law shall:
(a) Receive and act on complaints, take action designed to obtain voluntary compliance with chs. 421 to 427 and 429, commence administrative proceedings on his or her own initiative and
commence civil actions solely through the department of justice;
(b) Counsel persons and groups on their rights and duties under chs. 421 to 427 and 429;
(c) Make studies appropriate to effectuate the purposes and
policies of chs. 421 to 427 and 429 and make the results available
to the public;
(d) Hold such public or private hearings as the administrator
deems necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes and policies
of chs. 421 to 427 and 429;
(e) Adopt, amend and repeal rules to carry out the purposes
and policies of chs. 421 to 427 and 429, to prevent circumvention
or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.
(2) The administrator shall report annually on practices in
consumer transactions, on the use of consumer credit in the state,
on problems attending the collection of debts, on the problems of
persons of limited means in consumer transactions, and on the
operation of chs. 421 to 427 and 429. For the purpose of making
the report, the administrator may conduct research and make appropriate studies. The report shall be given to the division of
banking for inclusion in the report of the division of banking under s. 220.14 and shall include:
(a) A description of the examination and investigation procedures and policies of the administrator’s office;
(b) A statement of policies followed in deciding whether to investigate or examine the offices of persons subject to chs. 421 to
427 and 429;
(c) A statement of policies followed in deciding whether to
bring any action authorized under chs. 421 to 427 and 429;
(d) Such recommendations for modifications or additions to
chs. 421 to 427 and 429 as in the experience and judgment of the
administrator are necessary; and
(e) Such other statements as are necessary or proper to
achieve the purposes or policies of this section or to effectuate the
purposes or policies of chs. 421 to 427 and 429.
(3) The administrator shall make available upon request a list
of all persons against whom complaints have been filed and the
results of all investigations completed or not being actively pursued along with a brief description of the facts of each case and
the action taken in each.
(4) (a) No provision of chs. 421 to 427 and 429 or of any
statute to which chs. 421 to 427 and 429 refer which imposes any
penalty shall apply to any act done or omitted to be done in conformity with any rule or order of the administrator or any written
opinion, interpretation or statement of the administrator, notwithstanding that such rule, order, opinion, interpretation or statement
may, after such act or omission, be amended or rescinded or be
determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any
reason.
(ab) 1. Upon the request of any person, the administrator
shall review any act, practice, procedure or form that has been
submitted to the administrator in writing to determine whether
the act, practice, procedure or form is consistent with chs. 421 to
427 and 429.
2. The administrator may charge the person making a request
under subd. 1. for necessary expenses incurred in conducting the
review, except the administrator may not charge any of the following persons:
a. A person registered under s. 426.201.
b. A trade organization, if a majority of the members of the
trade organization are registered under s. 426.201.
3. Any charge assessed under subd. 2. shall be paid within 30
days after the date on which the administrator assesses the charge.
(b) Any act, practice or procedure which has been submitted
to the administrator in writing and either approved in writing by
the administrator or not disapproved by the administrator within
60 days after its submission to the administrator shall not be
deemed to be a violation of chs. 421 to 427 and 429 or any other
statute to which chs. 421 to 427 and 429 refer notwithstanding
that the approval of the administrator or nondisapproval by the
administrator may be subsequently amended or rescinded or be