Wisconsin Code § 425.109
Pleadings
(1) A complaint by a merchant to enforce any cause of action arising from a consumer credit transaction shall include all of the following:
(a) An identification of the consumer credit transaction.
(b) A description of the collateral or leased goods, if any,
which the merchant seeks to recover or has recovered.
(c) A specification of the facts constituting the alleged default
by the customer.
(d) 1. If the consumer credit transaction is pursuant to an
open-end credit plan, the actual or estimated amount of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign currency that the merchant alleges he
or she is entitled to recover and the figures necessary for compu-
tation of the amount alleged to be due to the merchant on a date
certain after the customer’s default. Figures necessary for computation shall mean the amount reflected on a billing statement
addressed to the customer and a breakdown of all charges, interest, and payments, including any amount received from the sale
of any collateral, occurring after this date certain. This paragraph
does not require a specific itemization, but the breakdown shall
identify separately the amount due on a date certain, the total of
all charges occurring after this date certain, the total of all interest
occurring after this date certain, and the total of all payments occurring after this date certain.
2. If the consumer credit transaction is other than one pursuant to an open-end credit plan, the actual or estimated amount
of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign currency alleged to be due to
the merchant on a date certain after the customer’s default, and a
breakdown of all charges, interest, and payments, including any
amount received from the sale of any collateral, occurring after
this date certain. This paragraph does not require a specific itemization, but the breakdown shall identify separately the amount
due on a date certain, the total of all charges occurring after this
date certain, the total of all interest occurring after this date certain, and the total of all payments occurring after this date
certain.
(e) Except in an action to recover goods subject to a consumer
lease, a statement that the customer has the right to redeem any
collateral as provided in s. 425.208 (1) (intro.) and the actual or
estimated amount of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign currency
required for redemption, itemized in accordance with s. 425.208
(1) (a) to (d).
(f) Except in an action to recover goods subject to a consumer
lease, the estimated amount of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign
currency of any deficiency claim which may be available to the
merchant following the disposition of any collateral recovered
subject to the limitations of s. 425.209 or which the merchant
seeks to recover and which the merchant intends to assert subject
to the limitations of s. 425.210 if the customer fails to redeem the
collateral.
(g) If the customer still has the right to cure a default under s.
425.105 pursuant to a notice given under s. 425.104, the total
payment or other performance necessary to cure the alleged default and the exact date by which it must be made.
(h) Subject to sub. (2) and s. 425.205 (4), an accurate copy of
the writings, if any, evidencing the transaction, except that with
respect to claims arising under open-end credit plans, a statement
that the merchant will submit accurate copies of the writings evidencing the customer’s obligation to the court and the customer
upon receipt of the customer’s written request therefor on or before the return date or the date on which the customer’s answer is
due.
(2) Upon the written request of the customer under sub. (1)
(h), the merchant shall submit accurate copies to the court and the
customer of writings evidencing the customer’s obligation pursuant to an open-end credit plan upon which the merchant’s claim
is made and default judgment may not be entered for the merchant unless the merchant does so. The writings requirement under this subsection is satisfied if the merchant provides the customer with a copy of the billing statement referenced in sub. (1)
(d) 1. addressed to the customer reflecting the total outstanding
balance on the customer’s account at the time this billing statement was issued. If this billing statement is attached to the complaint, then the statement under sub. (1) (h) is not required to be
included in the complaint.
(3) A default judgment may not be entered upon a complaint
which fails to comply with this section.
(4) For purposes of subchs. III and IV, a complaint that fails
to comply with this section does not constitute a violation of chs.
421 to 427, and shall not give rise to recovery of attorney fees under s. 425.308, unless the customer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to comply was willful or
intentional.