Wisconsin Code § 425.103
Accrual of cause of action; “default”
(1)
Notwithstanding any term or agreement to the contrary, no cause
of action with respect to the obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall accrue in favor of a creditor except
by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).
(2) “Default”, with respect to a consumer credit transaction,
means without justification under any law:
(a) With respect to a transaction other than one pursuant to an
open-end plan and except as provided in par. (am); if the interval
between scheduled payments is 2 months or less, to have outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due dates, or the failure to pay the first payment or the last
payment, within 40 days of its scheduled or deferred due date; if
the interval between scheduled payments is more than 2 months,
to have all or any part of one scheduled payment unpaid for more
than 60 days after its scheduled or deferred due date; or, if the
transaction is scheduled to be repaid in a single payment, to have
all or any part of the payment unpaid for more than 40 days after
its scheduled or deferred due date. For purposes of this paragraph the amount outstanding shall not include any delinquency
or deferral charges and shall be computed by applying each payment first to the installment most delinquent and then to subsequent installments in the order they come due;
(am) With respect to an installment loan not secured by a motor vehicle made by a licensee under s. 138.09 or with respect to a
payday loan not secured by a motor vehicle made by a licensee
under s. 138.14; to have outstanding an amount of one full payment or more which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days
after the scheduled or deferred due date. For purposes of this
paragraph the amount outstanding shall not include any delinquency or deferral charges and shall be computed by applying
each payment first to the installment most delinquent and then to
subsequent installments in the order they come due;
(b) With respect to an open-end plan, failure to pay when due
on 2 occasions within any 12-month period;
(bm) With respect to a motor vehicle consumer lease or a consumer credit sale of a motor vehicle, making a material false
statement in the customer’s credit application that precedes the
consumer credit transaction; or
(c) To observe any other covenant of the transaction, breach of
which materially impairs the condition, value or protection of or
the merchant’s right in any collateral securing the transaction or
goods subject to a consumer lease, or materially impairs the customer’s ability to pay amounts due under the transaction.
(3) A cause of action with respect to the obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall be subject to this
subchapter, including the provisions relating to cure of default (ss.
425.104 and 425.105).
(4) A cause of action arising from a transaction which resulted in the creation of a security interest in personal property
shall also be subject to the limitations provided in subch. II.