Wisconsin Code § 423.202
Right to cancel: manner of cancellation
(1)
Except as provided in sub. (4), in addition to any right otherwise
to revoke an offer, to rescind the transaction or to exercise any
remedy for the merchant’s breach, a customer has the right to cancel a consumer approval transaction until midnight of the 3rd
business day after the merchant has given the notice to the customer in accordance with s. 423.203.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (2m), notice of cancellation
shall be by mail addressed to the merchant and shall be considered given at the time mailed.
(2m) If the property which is the subject of the transaction
must be custom made in the ordinary course of business, and is
unique to that transaction, the merchant may require that the notice of cancellation, if given, be made by certified or registered
mail.
(3) Notice of cancellation by the customer need not take a
particular form and is sufficient if it indicates by any form of
written expression the intention of the customer not to be bound
by the consumer approval transaction.
(4) The customer may not cancel a consumer approval transaction if:
(a) The customer has determined that a delay of 3 business
days in performance of the merchant’s obligation under the transaction will jeopardize the welfare, health or safety of natural persons or endanger property which the customer owns or for which
the customer is responsible;
(b) The customer furnishes the merchant with a separate
dated and signed personal statement describing the situation requiring immediate remedy and modifying or waiving the customer’s right of rescission. The use of printed forms for this purpose is prohibited;
(c) The merchant in good faith makes a substantial beginning
of performance of the contract before the customer gives notice
of cancellation; and
(d) In the case of goods, the goods cannot be returned to the
merchant in substantially as good condition as when received by
the customer.