Wisconsin Code § 422.409
Notice of assignment
(1) The customer is authorized to pay the assignor until the customer receives notification of assignment of the rights to payment pursuant to a consumer credit transaction and that payment is to be made to the assignee. A notification which does not reasonably identify the
rights assigned is ineffective. If requested by the customer, the
assignee must seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made and unless the assignee does so the customer may pay the assignor.
(2) The notification of assignment shall be in writing and addressed to the customer at the customer’s address as stated in the
contract, shall be accompanied by a copy of the contract or shall
identify the contract, describe the goods or services, state the
names of the assignor and the customer, the name and address of
the assignee, the number, amount and due dates or periods of payments scheduled to repay the indebtedness and, except in the case
of a transaction secured by a first lien mortgage or equivalent se-
curity interest for the purpose of the acquisition of a dwelling, the
total of payments. A provision in the assigned contract that the
customer waives or will not assert claims or defenses against the
assignee under s. 422.407 (2) shall not be effective unless the notification of assignment also contains a clear and conspicuous
statement that the customer has 12 months within which to notify
the assignee in writing of any complaints, claims or defenses the
customer may have against the assignor and that if the customer
does not give such notice, the assignee or subsequent assignees
will have the right to enforce the contract free of such claims or
defenses subject to chs. 421 to 427.