Wisconsin Code § 422.407
Defenses assertable against an assignee
(1) With respect to a consumer credit transaction other than a
consumer loan which is not an interlocking consumer loan (s.
422.408), an assignee of the rights of a creditor is subject to all
claims and defenses of the customer against the assignor arising
out of the transaction notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, subject to sub. (2).
(2) An agreement by the customer not to assert against an assignee a claim or defense arising from a consumer credit transaction is enforceable only by an assignee not related to the assignor
who acquires the customer’s contract in good faith and for value,
who gives the customer notice of the assignment as provided in s.
422.409 and who, within 12 months after the mailing of the notice of assignment, has not received notice of the customer’s
claim or defense. In the event that such assignee further assigns
the customer’s obligation to another party not related to the original assignor, in good faith and for value, such party may enforce
an agreement by the customer not to assert claims or defenses,
only to the extent that that party’s assignor could do so under this
section, and any notice by the customer to the original or subsequent assignees is effective as to such party. Such good faith assignee’s liability under this section is limited to:
(a) The amount owing to the assignee with respect to the consumer credit transaction at the time the assignee received notice
of a claim or defense of the customer against the assignor; plus
(b) If the customer has obtained a judgment against the assignor and execution with bond is issued within one year after
judgment and is returned unsatisfied, the amount paid by the customer to the assignee before the assignee received notice of the
claim or defense of the customer, if such claim is made against the
assignee within 2 years after execution is returned unsatisfied.
Any judgment against the assignor, other than a default judgment,
shall be binding on the assignee.
(2m) (a) In the event that an assignee, who is related to the
assignor or who takes the assignment not in good faith or not for
value, further assigns the customer’s obligation to a subsequent
assignee not related to any prior assignor and who takes the assignment in good faith and for value, such subsequent assignee’s
liability is limited to that provided for in sub. (2) if the subsequent
assignee’s assignor at the time of the assignment to the subsequent assignee gives the notice required in s. 422.409 (2), subject
to par. (b).
(b) The notice given under s. 422.409 (2) need not name the
subsequent assignee. In such cases it shall state that payments
may be made to the assignor, and shall otherwise comply with the
requirements of s. 422.409 (2).
(3) Any assignee does not acquire a customer’s contract in
good faith within the meaning of subs. (2) and (2m) if the assignee has knowledge, including knowledge from his or her
course of dealing with other customers of the assignor or from the
assignor or the assignee’s records, or written notice of violations
of chs. 421 to 427, of conduct of the kind described in s. 426.108,
or of substantial complaints by such other customers that such assignor fails or refuses to perform his or her contracts with such
customers and fails to remedy their complaints.
(4) No term of an agreement may confer upon an assignee
greater immunity from claims and defenses of the customer
against the assignor than is permitted in this section. No term of
an agreement purporting to waive defenses against an assignee is
enforceable unless the agreement makes conspicuous reference to
this section and to the customer’s right to assert such claim or defense against an assignee within 12 months after being furnished
a notice of assignment.
(5) Except where execution with bond is returned unsatisfied
under sub. (2) (b) or where the assignor is in bankruptcy, receivership or other insolvency proceedings or cannot be found within
the state, any claims or defenses of the customer under this section can only be asserted as a matter of counterclaim, defense to
or set-off against a claim by the assignee.
(6) Taking or arranging for the customer to sign an instrument
in violation of this section is subject to s. 425.304.