Wisconsin Code § 422.308
Open-end credit disclosures
(1) With regard
to every open-end credit plan between a creditor, wherever located, and a customer who is a resident of this state and who is
applying for the open-end credit plan from this state, every application for the open-end credit plan, including every application
contained in an advertisement, shall be appropriately divided and
captioned by its various sections and shall set forth all of the
following:
(a) The annual percentage rate or, if the rate may vary, a statement that it may do so and of the circumstances under which the
rates may increase, any limitations on the increase and the effects
of the increase.
(b) The date or occasion upon which the finance charge begins to accrue on a transaction.
(c) Whether any annual fee is charged and the amount of the
fee.
(d) Whether any other charges or fees may be charged, what
they may be charged for and the amounts of the charges or fees.
(2) With regard to every open-end credit plan between a creditor, wherever located, and a customer who is a resident of this
state and who is given the opportunity to enter into an open-end
credit plan while present in any establishment located in this state
but who is not required to complete an application under sub. (1),
the customer shall be given a notice prior to entering into the
open-end credit plan. The notice shall be appropriately divided
and captioned by its various sections and shall set forth all of the
information in sub. (1) (a) to (d).
(3) The administrator shall publish an annual creditors’ noncompliance report on November 1. The report shall set forth the
names of creditors that the administrator knows, or reasonably
believes, to have violated this section during the preceding 12
months, unless the administrator knows or reasonably believes
that the violation or violations were the result of unintentional
good faith error.
(4) A violation of this section is subject to s. 425.304 unless
the violation was the result of an unintentional good faith error.
(5) If any part of this section is found unconstitutional with
regard to a creditor solely or in any part because the creditor is located outside of this state, that part of this section shall not apply
to any creditor located within this state.