Wisconsin Code § 422.302
General requirements and provisions
(1)
The information required by this subchapter to be disclosed by
the creditor to the customer to whom credit is extended:
(a) Shall be made clearly and conspicuously;
(b) Shall be in writing;
(c) Except as provided in s. 422.303 and in rules adopted by
the administrator, need not be contained in a single writing or
made in the order set forth in chs. 421 to 427;
(d) May be supplemented by additional information or explanations supplied by the creditor, but none shall be stated, utilized
or placed so as to mislead or confuse the customer or contradict,
obscure or detract attention from the information required by this
subchapter to be disclosed; and so long as the additional information or explanations do not have the effect of circumventing,
evading or unduly complicating the information required to be
disclosed by this subchapter; and
(e) Need be made only to the extent applicable and only as to
those items for which the creditor makes a separate charge to the
customer.
(2) The creditor shall disclose all information required by this
subchapter before the transaction is consummated; such disclosures may be made on the face of the writing evidencing the
transaction.
(3) Before any payment is due, the creditor shall furnish the
customer with an exact copy of each instrument, document,
agreement and contract which is signed by the customer and
which evidences the customer’s obligation. If there is more than
one customer, delivery of copies of the documents to one of them
constitutes compliance with this subsection.
(4) Anything to the contrary in chs. 421 to 427 notwithstanding, the sale of insurance under ch. 424 shall not be considered a
sale requiring separate disclosure other than as provided in s.
422.202 (1).