Wisconsin Code § 421.106
Settlement of claims; agreement to forego rights; waiver
(1) Except as otherwise provided in chs. 421 to
427, a customer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under chs. 421 to 427.
(2) A claim by a customer against a merchant for an excess
charge, other violation of chs. 421 to 427 or civil penalty, or a
claim against a customer for default or breach of a duty imposed
by chs. 421 to 427, if disputed in good faith, may be settled by
agreement.
(3) A claim, whether or not disputed, against a customer may
be settled for less value than the amount claimed.
(4) A settlement in which the customer waives or agrees to
forego rights or benefits under chs. 421 to 427 is invalid if the
court as a matter of law finds the settlement to be unconscionable
at the time it was made. In this regard the court may consider the
competence of the customer as measured by his or her education,
ability to speak and read the language of the contract, and his or
her prior consumer experience; any deception or coercion practiced upon the customer; the nature and extent of the legal advice
received by the customer; and the value of the consideration.