Wisconsin Code § 411.103
Definitions and index of definitions
(1) In
this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person
who, in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him or
* * *
(h) “Goods” means all things that are movable at the time of
identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures as defined in s.
411.309 (1) (d). “Goods” also includes the unborn young of animals. “Goods” does not include money, documents, instruments,
accounts, chattel paper or general intangibles and does not include minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before
extraction.
(i) “Installment lease contract” means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be
separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains a
clause stating “each delivery is a separate lease” or its equivalent.
(j) “Lease” means a transfer of the right to possession and use
of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or a retention or creation
of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lease” includes a sublease.
(k) “Lease agreement” means the bargain, with respect to the
lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language
or by implication from other circumstances including course of
dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in
this chapter. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise,
“lease agreement” includes a sublease agreement.
(L) “Lease contract” means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this chapter and any
other applicable rules of law. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, “lease contract” includes a sublease contract.
(m) “Leasehold interest” means the interest of the lessor or
the lessee under a lease contract.
(n) “Lessee” means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lessee” includes a sublessee.
(o) “Lessee in ordinary course of business” means a person
who in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him or
her is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or
leasehold interest of a 3rd party in the goods leases in ordinary
course from a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of
that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. “Leasing” may be
* * *