Wisconsin Code § 409.627
Determination of whether conduct was commercially reasonable
(1) GREATER AMOUNT OBTAINABLE
UNDER OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES; NO PRECLUSION OF COMMERCIAL REASONABLENESS. The fact that a greater amount could
have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or
acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that
selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude
the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially
reasonable manner.
(2) DISPOSITIONS THAT ARE COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE.
A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable
manner if the disposition is made:
(a) In the usual manner on any recognized market;
(b) At the price current in any recognized market at the time
of the disposition; or
(c) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial
practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.
(3) APPROVAL BY COURT OR ON BEHALF OF CREDITORS. A
collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if it has been approved:
(a) In a judicial proceeding;
(b) By a bona fide creditors’ committee;
(c) By a representative of creditors; or
(d) By an assignee for the benefit of creditors.
(4) APPROVAL UNDER SUB. (3) NOT NECESSARY; ABSENCE OF
APPROVAL HAS NO EFFECT. Approval under sub. (3) need not be
obtained, and lack of approval does not mean that the collection,
enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is not commercially
reasonable.