Wisconsin Code § 409.509
Persons entitled to file a record
(1) PERSON
ENTITLED TO FILE RECORD. A person may file an initial financing
statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing
statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(a) The debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record
or pursuant to sub. (2) or (3); or
(b) The person holds an agricultural lien that has become effective at the time of filing and the financing statement covers
only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien.
(2) SECURITY AGREEMENT AS AUTHORIZATION. By authenticating or becoming bound as debtor by a security agreement, a
debtor or new debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing
statement, and an amendment, covering:
(a) The collateral described in the security agreement; and
(b) Property that becomes collateral under s. 409.315 (1) (b),
whether or not the security agreement expressly covers proceeds.
(3) ACQUISITION OF COLLATERAL AS AUTHORIZATION. By
acquiring collateral in which a security interest or agricultural
lien continues under s. 409.315 (1) (a), a debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement, and an amendment, covering
the collateral and property that becomes collateral under s.
409.315 (1) (b).
(4) PERSON ENTITLED TO FILE CERTAIN AMENDMENTS. A
person may file an amendment other than an amendment that
adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(a) The secured party of record authorizes the filing; or
(b) The amendment is a termination statement for a financing
statement as to which the secured party of record has failed to file
or send a termination statement as required by s. 409.513 (1) or
(3), the debtor authorizes the filing, and the termination statement indicates that the debtor authorized it to be filed.
(5) MULTIPLE SECURED PARTIES OF RECORD. If there is more
than one secured party of record for a financing statement, each
secured party of record may authorize the filing of an amendment
under sub. (4).