Wisconsin Code § 409.503
Name of debtor and secured party
(1) SUFFICIENCY OF DEBTOR’S NAME. A financing statement sufficiently
provides the name of the debtor:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in par. (c), if the debtor is a
registered organization or the collateral is held in a trust that is a
registered organization, only if the financing statement provides
the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on
the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization
which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization’s name;
(b) Subject to sub. (6), if the collateral is being administered
by the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing
statement provides, as the name of the debtor, the name of the
decedent and, in a separate part of the financing statement, indicates that the collateral is being administered by a personal
representative;
(c) If the collateral is held in a trust that is not a registered organization, only if the financing statement:
1m. Provides, as the name of the debtor:
a. If the organic record of the trust specifies a name for the
trust, the name specified; or
b. If the organic record of the trust does not specify a name
for the trust, the name of the settlor or testator; and
2m. In a separate part of the financing statement:
a. If the name is provided in accordance with subd. 1m. a.,
indicates that the collateral is held in a trust; or
b. If the name is provided in accordance with subd. 1m. b.,
provides additional information sufficient to distinguish the trust
from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors or the
same testator and indicates that the collateral is held in a trust, unless the additional information so indicates;
(dm) Subject to sub. (7), if the debtor is an individual to whom
this state has issued an operator’s license under ch. 343 or identification card under s. 343.50 that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is
indicated on the operator’s license or identification card;
(e) If the debtor is an individual to whom par. (dm) does not
apply, only if the financing statement provides the individual
name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name of the
debtor; and
(f) In other cases:
1. If the debtor has a name, only if the financing statement
provides the organizational name of the debtor; and
2. If the debtor does not have a name, only if the financing
statement provides the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor, in a manner that
each name provided would be sufficient if the person named were
the debtor.
(2) ADDITIONAL DEBTOR-RELATED INFORMATION. A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance
with sub. (1) is not rendered ineffective by the absence of:
(a) A trade name or other name of the debtor; or
(b) Unless required under sub. (1) (f) 2. , names of partners,
members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.
(3) DEBTOR’S TRADE NAME INSUFFICIENT. A financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.
(4) REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Failure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing
statement.
(5) MULTIPLE DEBTORS AND SECURED PARTIES. A financing
statement may provide the name of more than one debtor and the
name of more than one secured party.
(6) NAME OF DECEDENT. The name of the decedent indicated
on the order appointing the personal representative of the decedent issued by the court having jurisdiction over the collateral is
sufficient as the “name of the decedent” under sub. (1) (b).
(7) MULTIPLE LICENSES OR IDENTIFICATION CARDS. If this
state has issued to an individual more than one operator’s license
under ch. 343 or identification card under s. 343.50 of a kind described in sub. (1) (dm), the one that was issued most recently is
the one to which sub. (1) (dm) refers.
(8) DEFINITION. In this section, the “name of the settlor or
testator” means:
(a) If the settlor is a registered organization, the name that is
stated to be the settlor’s name on the public organic record most
recently filed with or issued or enacted by the settlor’s jurisdic-
tion of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the
settlor’s name;
(b) In other cases, the name of the settlor or testator indicated
in the trust’s organic record.