Wisconsin Code § 409.201
General effectiveness of security agreement
(1) GENERAL EFFECTIVENESS. Except as otherwise provided in
chs. 401 to 411, a security agreement is effective according to its
terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral,
and against creditors.
(2) APPLICABLE CONSUMER LAWS AND OTHER LAW. A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of
law which establishes a different rule for consumers and to chs.
138, 421 to 427, and 429 and s. 182.025.
(3) OTHER APPLICABLE LAW CONTROLS. In case of conflict
between this chapter and a rule of law, statute, or rule described
in sub. (2), the rule of law, statute, or rule controls. Failure to
comply with a statute or rule described in sub. (2) has only the effect the statute or rule specifies.
(4) FURTHER DEFERENCE TO OTHER APPLICABLE LAW. This
chapter does not:
(a) Validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or rule described in sub. (2); or
(b) Extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or rule to
a transaction not otherwise subject to the rule of law, statute, or
rule.