Wisconsin Code § 409.109
Scope
(1) GENERAL SCOPE OF CHAPTER. Except
as otherwise provided in subs. (3) and (4), and s. 16.63 (4) on
transactions involving tobacco settlement revenues, this chapter
applies to:
(a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security
interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(b) An agricultural lien;
(c) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes;
(d) A consignment;
(e) A security interest arising under s. 402.401, 402.505,
402.711 (3), or 411.508 (5), as provided in s. 409.110; and
(f) A security interest arising under s. 404.210 or 405.118.
(2) SECURITY INTEREST IN SECURED OBLIGATION. The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation
is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a
transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.
(3) EXTENT TO WHICH CHAPTER DOES NOT APPLY. This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
(a) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter;
(b) Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest
created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;
(c) A statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a
statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or
(d) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person
under a letter of credit are independent and superior under ch.
405.
(4) INAPPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter does not apply to:
(a) A landlord’s lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or
other rule of law for services or materials, but s. 409.333 applies
with respect to priority of the lien;
(c) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
(cm) An assignment of a claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness under a worker’s compensation or
worker’s disability statute of any state;
(d) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which
they arose;
(e) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection
only;
(f) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an
assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
(g) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or
promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a
preexisting indebtedness;
(h) A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a
health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and
any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but ss.
409.315 and 409.322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(i) An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other
than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral;
(j) A right of recoupment or setoff, but:
1. Section 409.340 applies with respect to the effectiveness
of rights of recoupment or setoff against deposit accounts; and
2. Section 409.404 applies with respect to defenses or claims
of an account debtor;
(k) The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real
property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
1. Liens on real property in ss. 409.203 and 409.308;
2. Fixtures in s. 409.334;
3. Fixture filings in ss. 409.501, 409.502, 409.512, 409.516,
and 409.519; and
4. Security agreements covering personal and real property
in s. 409.604;
(L) An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but ss. 409.315 and 409.322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or
(m) An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but ss. 409.315 and 409.322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds.