Wisconsin Code § 408.202
Issuer’s responsibility and defenses; notice of defect or defense
(1) Even against a purchaser for value
and without notice, the terms of a certificated security include
terms stated on the certificate and terms made part of the security
by reference on the certificate to another instrument, indenture or
document or to a constitution, statute, ordinance, rule, regulation,
order or the like, to the extent that the terms referred to do not
conflict with terms stated on the certificate. A reference under
this subsection does not of itself charge a purchaser for value with
notice of a defect going to the validity of the security, even if the
certificate expressly states that a person accepting it admits notice. The terms of an uncertificated security include those stated
in any instrument, indenture or document or in a constitution,
statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, order or the like, pursuant to
which the security is issued.
(2) The following rules apply if an issuer asserts that a security is not valid:
(a) A security other than one issued by a government or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, even though issued with a defect going to its validity, is valid in the hands of a
purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a constitutional provision.
In that case, the security is valid in the hands of a purchaser for
value and without notice of the defect, other than one who takes
by original issue.
(b) Paragraph (a) applies to an issuer that is a government or
governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality only if there
has been substantial compliance with the legal requirements governing the issue or the issuer has received a substantial consideration for the issue as a whole or for the particular security and a
stated purpose of the issue is one for which the issuer has power
to borrow money or issue the security.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in s. 408.205, lack of genuineness of a certificated security is a complete defense, even
against a purchaser for value and without notice.
(4) All other defenses of the issuer of a security, including
nondelivery and conditional delivery of a certificated security,
are ineffective against a purchaser for value who has taken the
certificated security without notice of the particular defense.
(5) This section does not affect the right of a party to cancel a
contract for a security “when, as and if issued” or “when distributed” in the event of a material change in the character of the security that is the subject of the contract or in the plan or arrangement pursuant to which the security is to be issued or distributed.
(6) If a security is held by a securities intermediary against
whom an entitlement holder has a security entitlement with respect to the security, the issuer may not assert any defense that the
issuer could not assert if the entitlement holder held the security
directly.