Wisconsin Code § 404.406
Customer’s duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration
(1) A bank that
sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account
showing payment of items for the account shall either return or
make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer
reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account
provides sufficient information if the item is described by item
number, amount and date of payment.
(2) If the items are not returned to the customer, the person
retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the items are
destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the
items until the expiration of 7 years after receipt of the items. A
customer may request an item from the bank that paid the item,
and that bank must provide in a reasonable time either the item
or, if the item has been destroyed or is not otherwise obtainable, a
legible copy of the item.
(3) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account
or items under sub. (1), the customer must exercise reasonable
promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine
whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration
of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the
customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items
provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the
unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the
bank of the relevant facts.
(4) If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to
an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by
sub. (3), the customer is precluded from asserting all of the following against the bank:
(a) The customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration
on the item, if the bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure.
(b) The customer’s unauthorized signature or alteration by the
same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank
if the payment was made before the bank received notice from the
customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration and after the
customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.
(5) If sub. (4) applies and the customer proves that the bank
failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the
failure substantially contributed to loss, the loss is allocated between the customer precluded and the bank asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of the customer
to comply with sub. (3) and the failure of the bank to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. If the customer proves that
the bank did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under
sub. (4) does not apply.
(6) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after
the statement or items are made available to the customer discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any
alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank
the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a preclusion
under this subsection, the payer bank may not recover for breach
of warranty under s. 404.208 with respect to the unauthorized
signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.