Wisconsin Code § 403.505
Evidence of dishonor
(1) The following are admissible as evidence and create a presumption of dishonor and of
any notice of dishonor stated:
(a) A document regular in form as provided in sub. (2) which
purports to be a protest.
(b) A purported stamp or writing of the drawee, payer bank or
presenting bank on or accompanying the instrument stating that
acceptance or payment has been refused unless reasons for the refusal are stated and the reasons are not consistent with dishonor.
(c) A book or record of the drawee, payer bank or collecting
bank kept in the usual course of business which shows dishonor,
even if there is no evidence of who made the entry.
(2) A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a U.S. consul or vice consul, or a notary public or other person authorized
to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor occurs. A protest may be made upon information satisfactory to
that person. The protest shall identify the instrument and certify
either that presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason
why it was not made, and that the instrument has been dishonored
by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The protest may also certify
that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties.