Wisconsin Code § 403.305
Defenses and claims in recoupment
(1) Except as stated in sub. (2), the right to enforce the obligation of a
party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(a) A defense of the obligor based on any of the following:
1. Infancy of the obligor to the extent that it is a defense to a
simple contract.
2. Duress, lack of legal capacity or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor.
3. Fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with
neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms.
4. Discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings.
(b) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this
chapter or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the
person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to
payment under a simple contract.
(c) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original
payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction
that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may
be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce
the amount owing on the instrument at the time that the action is
brought.
(2) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the
obligor stated in sub. (1) (a), but is not subject to defenses of the
obligor stated in sub. (1) (b) or claims in recoupment stated in
sub. (1) (c) against a person other than the holder.
(3) Except as stated in sub. (4), in an action to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the obligor may not
assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense, a claim in recoupment or a claim to the instrument under s.
403.306 of another person, but the other person’s claim to the instrument may be asserted by the obligor if the other person is
joined in the action and personally asserts the claim against the
person entitled to enforce the instrument. An obligor is not
obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking enforcement
of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course
and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen
instrument.
(4) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an instrument, the accommodation party may
assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument any
defense or claim in recoupment under sub. (1) that the accommodated party could assert against the person entitled to enforce the
instrument, except the defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy and lack of legal capacity.