Wisconsin Code § 403.118
Statute of limitations
(1) Except as provided in
sub. (5), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a
note payable at a definite time shall be commenced within 6 years
after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (4) or (5), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action
to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note shall be commenced within 6 years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred
if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a
continuous period of 10 years.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (4), an action to enforce the
obligation of a party to an unaccepted draft to pay the draft shall
be commenced within 3 years after dishonor of the draft or 10
years after the date of the draft, whichever period expires first.
(4) An action to enforce the obligation of the acceptor of a
certified check or the issuer of a teller’s check, cashier’s check or
traveler’s check shall be commenced within 3 years after demand
for payment is made to the acceptor or issuer, as the case may be.
(5) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certifi-
cate of deposit to pay the instrument shall be commenced within
6 years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the
instrument states a due date and the maker is not required to pay
before that date, the 6-year period begins when a demand for payment is in effect and the due date has passed.
(6) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an accepted draft, other than a certified check, shall be commenced
within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the draft or acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable at a definite
time or shall be commenced within 6 years after the date of the
acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable on demand.
(7) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action for conversion of an instrument,
for money had and received, or like action based on conversion,
an action for breach of warranty or an action to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under this chapter and not governed by
this section shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of
action accrues.